낙태 비범죄화론 : Proposals for the De-criminalization of Abortion

Keywords abortionpro-lifepro-choicereproductive rightsself-determination낙태모자보건법여성의 자기결정권재생산권기간 방식허용사유 방식사회·경제적 허용사유

Abstract

형법은 낙태 처벌을 규정하고 모자보건법상 낙태 허용범위는 협소하지만, 낙태는 광범하게 이루어지고 있고 그 처벌은 거의 이루어지지 않는 법과 현실의 괴리 현상, 낙태죄의 사문화(死文化) 현상은 계속되고 있다. 여성의 자기결정권과 재생산권을 존중하여 낙태의 허용 범위를 확장하면 태아의 생명 보호의 범위는 축소된다. 이 점에서 양자는 제로 섬 게임 관계에 있다. 2012년 헌법재판관들의 의견이 4 대 4로 갈린 것은 이러한 긴장의 반영이다. 태아의 생명 존중이라는 종교적․윤리적․철학적 원칙은 소중하지만, 동시에 현실 사회의 질곡을 자신의 몸으로 헤쳐 나가야 하는 여성의 삶에 대한 존중 역시 긴요하다. 모자보건법 제정 후 40년이 흐른 지금, 여성의 자기 결정권 및 재생산권과 태아의 생명 사이의 형량은 새로이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 모자 보건법상 우생학적 허용사유와 범죄적 사유는 현실에 맞게 재구성되어야 하며, 사회․경제적 허용사유는 새롭게 추가되어야 한다. 또는 기간 방식을 도입하며 임신 12주내의 낙태는 비범죄화하여야 한다. 낙태 처벌을 강화하자거나 낙태 허용사유를 더 좁게 해야 한다는 주장이 있지만, 이러한 조치는 과잉도덕화된 형법을 낳을 것이며 법과 현실의 괴리의 폭을 더욱 심화시킬 것이다. 형법 규범과 형법 정책은 현실주의에 기초하여 수범자가 준수가능한 요구를 해야 한다. 낙태 감소는 낙태의 범죄화와 형사처벌로 이루어지는 것이 아니라, 청소년 시기부터 지속적․체계적 피임교육, 상담절차의 의무화, 비혼모에 대한 사회․경제적 지원, 입양문화의 활성화 등 비형법적 정책을 통하여 가능할 것이다.

Abortion in Korea is regulated by the Mother and Child Health Act rather than by the Penal Code for the former is a special criminal act. The requirements of legitimate abortion in the Act are much stricter than those in other OECD countries. First, a doctor may conduct an abortion operation with the consent of both pregnant woman herself and her spouse including a person having a de facto marital relation. Second, legal abortions are strictly limited only to the following cases; Where she or her spouse suffers from any eugenic or genetic mental handicap or physical disease as prescribed by the Presidential Decree; Where she or her spouse suffers from any infectious disease as prescribed by the Presidential Decree; Where she is impregnated by rape or quasi-rape; Where pregnancy is taken place between blood relatives or matrimonial relatives who are legally unable to marry; and where the maintenance of pregnancy injures or might injure the health of pregnant woman for health or medical reasons. Social or economic grounds for abortion are not available. In this context, abortion is strictly prohibited. However, these strict legal requirements are deceiving for abortion has been barely investigated and prosecuted in reality, that is, the Mother and Child Health Act is a de facto dead law. This Article starts with reviewing arguments for the decriminalization of abortion, emphasizing the separation between criminal law and religious/moral belief and focusing on the self-determination right and reproductive right of women. Second, it reviews the abortion law and policy of the major OECD countries. Third, it make legislative proposals to revise the Mother and Child Health Act: (i) The requirement of spouse agreement should be repealed; (ii) The eugenic and criminal justifications for abortion in the Act should be extended; (iii) The socio-economic justification for abortion should be newly added; (iv) Abortion within 12 weeks of pregnancy should be decriminalized only after both medical and social counseling; and (v) Non-criminal policies to prevent abortion should be implemented such as systematic education of contraception, socio-economic support for unmarried mother, and revitalization for domestic adoption.