통상임금에 관한 최근 판결의 동향과 쟁점 : 고정성의 딜레마 : The Dilemma of the Fixedness Element in the Regular Wage Rate : Trends and Issues from Recent Judicial Decisions

Abstract

통상임금은 평가적 속성이 강하기 때문에 평자마다 그 입장의 편차가 존재하고 실무상 혼선을 빚고 있다. 기본적으로 우리나라의 임금체계가 복잡하고 불명확하기 때문에 발생하는 문제이긴 하지만 판례입장의 변화와 판례와 행정해석의 현격한 견해차는 이러한 혼선을 더욱 부추긴다. 전체적인 흐름을 보면 1990년대 중반부터 대법원은 지급형태상의 정기성과 일률성의 요소를 탄력적으로 해석함으로써 통상임금의 범위를 확대해 오고 있다. 그리고 임금이분설이 폐기됨에 따라 통상임금의 실체적 요소인 소정근로의 대가를 이해하는 방식이 달라졌다.

그런데 고정성의 요건과 관련하여 판례와 행정해석 공히 근무성적에 따라 그 지급여부나 지급액이 달라지는지 여부를 판단표지로 삼고 있지만, 구체적 사안에서는 그 판단이 사뭇 다르다. 하급심 판결도 제각기 다른 입장을 취하고 있어 최근 전원합의 체에 회부된 상태이다.

본고에서는 고정성의 요건에 관한 판례법리를 비판적으로 분석하고 해석론을 개진하고 있는바, 요지는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고정성의 요건이 과연 적절한 요건인지에 대해 비판적인 검토가 필요하다.

둘째, 비록 이 요건을 받아들인다 해도 지금과 같이 지급액의 고정성으로 좁게

해석해서는 안 된다.

셋째, 통상임금의 본원적 판단요소인 소정근로의 대가를 합목적적으로 해석하여

통상임금제도의 취지와 기능을 최대한 살리도록 하여야 한다. Because of its evaluative nature, there has been many confusions, both in practice and in theory, regarding a correct understanding of the concept of regular rate of payment. The fundamental reason for this confusion is attributed to complex and rather ambiguous nature of wage system in Korea. More regrettably, judicial decision and administrative interpretation have added to this confusion. Since mid-1990s, the Supreme Court has rendered flexible interpretation regarding periodicity and consistency of the paying method, thus expanding the scope of regular wage. Moreover, by discarding the dual theory of wage, the court now adopts a different understanding on remuneration for prescribed working hours —a substantiative element of regular wage. With regard to the elements of fixedness, both judicial decisions and administrative interpretations look to whether the decision to pay, or the amount of payment depends on work performance. Nevertheless, the outcome of the decision varies among appellate courts; a supreme court decision is being awaited. In light of this circumstance, this article focuses on the correct interpretation on the element of fixedness —main thesis is as follows. 1) a critical assessment on whether the element of fixedness, in the beginning, is an appropriate one. 2) conceding that fixedness is a necessary element, current judicial interpretation is way too narrow. 3) Lastly, the interpretation regarding prescribed working hours should be rendered in light of the proper purpose and function of the regular wage system.