기업경영에서 법치주의의 확산 : 외환위기 이후 사회법의 발전을 중심으로 : Development of Rule of Law in Korean Business Sector under the Asian Financial Crisis

Abstract

IMF 외환위기는 단순히 외환관리의 실책에서 비롯된 것이 아니라 우리나라의 고비용·저효율 경제구조가 그 근본 원인이 되었다. 높은 부채비율을 견디지 못하고 한보, 기아 등 대규모 기업이 파산하면서 우리나라는 IMF의 강도 높은 개혁프로그램을 받아들여야 했다. 그 과정에서 회사법의 변화는 革命的이라는 표현이 무색하지 않을 정도로 급격하고 엄청나게 이루어졌다. IMF의 기업지배구조 개선 요구에 따라 영미식 기업지배구조가 이식되기 시작하였으며, 기업현실에서 회사법이 실질적인 규범력을 가지기 시작하였다. 처음으로 대표소송이 제기되었을 뿐만 아니라, 경영권 분쟁 등 다양한 기업현상에 대하여 법원의 판결이 계속 이어졌다. 이러한 현상은 모두 IMF 외환위기로 인하여 종래의 잘못된 기업경영 관행을 바로잡아야 한다는 인식이 높아지게 된 것에서 기인한다. 이 글에서는 먼저 IMF 외환위기로 인하여 기업환경이 어떻게 달라졌는지 살펴본 다음, 그 제도적 변화의 모습을 두 가지 측면에서 분석하였다. 한 가지 측면은 대규모 상장회사의 지배구조에 있어서 미국식 감시체계가 도입되었다는 것이다. 사외이사와 감사위원회 제도의 도입은 그 핵심이다. 이사회가 감독기관으로 인식되면서 내부통제의 중요성도 아울러 부각되었다. 다른 한 가지 측면은 그 이전에는 전혀 이용되지 않았던 이사의 책임이 실제 회사법의 전면에 등장하기 시작한 것이다. 그 과정에서 남겨진 많은 판례는 현재 회사법의 골격을 형성하고 있다. 법원이 단순히 법해석에 그치지 않고 다양한 법형성을 시도한 것도 주목할 만한 현상이다. 이러한 혁명적 변화는 회사법의 규범력이 확대되면서 기업을 둘러싼 이해관계의 대립이 이제 법치주의의 틀에서 해결되기 시작했다는 의미로 이해할 수 있다. 외부의 압력으로 미국식 지배구조가 이식되기는 하였으나 그 결과 회사경영의 투명성이 다소 높아졌고, 특히 종전의 관행이 법원에서 부정되면서 기업경영의 새로운 기준이 정립되기 시작하였는데, 이러한 현상이 기업경영에서의 법치주의의 확산을 가져왔다는 것이다. 물론 그 한계도 발견되고 있다. IMF에 의하여 강제된 미국식 기업지배 구조가 우리나라의 지배주주 시스템과 조화되지 않는 문제라든가, 지배주주의 의사결정에 결정적인 영향을 주는 경영권승계의 인센티브가 법원에서 적절하게 고려되지 않고 있다는 등의 문제가 바로 그것이다.

The IMF financial crisis resulted not only from the failure of foreign currency policy of Korean government but primarily from high-leveraged capital structure and pursuit of private benefits of Korean corporate groups, or chaebols. Korean government could not help implementing the institutional reform requested by the IMF, and it dramatically changed the Korean corporate law and business environments. Anglo-American style governance systems were transplanted, for instance, and most importantly, the corporate law was actually enforced for the first time in Korean history. The first derivative suit was filed, and courts were involved to solve many disputes for corporate control. In the first decade after the IMF crisis, it was commonly accepted that the structure as well as the behavior of Korean chaebols should be subject to certain regulations or liabilities.

Against this backdrop, this paper emphasizes two significant phases of such institutional changes since the crisis. On the one hand, Anglo-American corporate governance system was introduced especially in big conglomerates firms. The mandatory outside directors and audit committee were good examples, to name a few. The monitoring function of the board of directors was statutorily recognized, and as a result the directors duty to establish internal control system was also emphasized. On the other hand, the court started to hold the directors liable to the company, which was never thought to be possible before the IMF crisis. Many legal doctrines were emerged from such litigations, and currently they were fairly said to constitute a core of Korean corporate law. Such dramatic changes may be summarized that the rule of law or the normative power of corporate law began to actually emerge in Korean business sector. The corporate governance system which was transplanted by the outside request nevertheless worked to some extent, and thus resulted in enhancement of corporate transparency and liability to some degree. To be sure, such changes were never perfect. Current monitoring system by the board of directors, for instance, may not perfectly fit into the controlling shareholder system of Korean chaebols. The controlling shareholders incentive of managerial succession to their next generation has not been recognized in the court. Such limits may address new challenges of Korean corporate law theory.