한국전쟁과 사형제도 : The Death Penalty in the Korean War

Abstract

Although lots of civilians got killed during the Korean War in South Korean regions, even more lives were lost by external factors, which could have been prevented or avoided. Even after more than half a century has passed, the act of classifying and killing unpatriotic citizens still remains as a task to be solved. Regarding the matter, this study will explore the executions done in the process of judicial action against traitors under the limited criminal procedure. Most of the people accused of treason during the war were coerced into agreeing with North Korea, only except for very few people who did it intentionally. The judicial action began in October 1950, following the Seoul restoration. The main laws applied were Special Decree on Publishment under Emergency, National Security Act, and National Defense Act. However, such statistics on death sentences and executions are questionable, and the judicial action procedure should be re-examined. Thus, this study has explored the status of death sentences and executions during the crisis of national existence and cases where they were used to eliminate political opponents and political scapegoats. The results clearly indicate that the death penalty during the Korean War was politically misused.

한국전쟁은 남한과 북한의 통일을 표방한 것이었으나 그로 인한 결과는 오히려 민족의 분열과 대립을 조장하고 분단체제를 강화하는 결정적인 계기가 되었던 전란으로써 그 상흔은 반세기가 지난 오늘날에도 아물지 아니한 채 남아있다. 특히 전쟁과정에서 야기된 민간인의 피해는 전쟁외적인 경우가 더욱 심각한 것이었는데, 즉결처분의 형태로 빚어진 대량학살 이외에 국가가 형식적인 사법절차를 동원하여 부역 혐의자를 가려낸 후 처형한 사례들은 정당한 형벌의 집행이라고 간주할 수 없는 것이었다. 이들에게 적용된 형벌규범은 그 자체가 위헌적이면서 위법한 것이었고, 형사재판의 절차 또한 법치국가에서는 허용될 수 없는 특례를 두어 정치적인 목적에 따라 합법적으로 국가권력에 의한 사법살인을 가능하게 하였다. 이와 같은 행위는 비국민으로 지목된 집단 전체를 대상으로 하면서도 경우에 따라서는 특정인을 정적

내지 정권유지의 방해물로 간주하거나 정권 스스로가 져야 할 책임을 전가하는 수단이었다.

따라서 사형의 정당성을 응보 내지 예방적 관점에 입각하여 지지하는 것이 대체 적인 존치 논거로 작용하고 있으며, 그것이 사회 내부의 국민정서를 완고하게 이끌고 있으나 전쟁기간 부역혐의자와 정치적 반대자들을 제거하려는 의도와 목적에 따라 자의적으로 오용 또는 남용된 사실 또한 부인할 수 없었던 점에 비추어 볼 때 다시는 과거와 같은 불행한 역사가 되풀이되지 않도록 마땅히 이를 폐지하는 것이 바람직한 일이다.