성년후견·한정후견의 개시심판과 특정후견의 심판 : Commencing a Guardianship for Adult According to the Reformed Civil Code

Keywords full guardianshiplimited guardianshipspecific guardianshipfamily procedureprotective measure성년후견한정후견특정후견가사절차보호조치

Abstract

The reformed Korean Civil Code introducing the new guardianship took effect on the 1st July 2013. The revised law departs from the obsolete interdiction system and instead sets up rules based on new policy considerations. This reform inevitably asks lawyers and academicians for a new approach to the protection of vulnerable adults, not least by considering their needs and human rights. Against this background, this article aims to interpret the legal questions arising out of applying the new rules. Giving an overview of grounds and procedure concerning full guardianship, limited guardianship and specific guardianship, it analyses arguments to be raised and makes its own suggestions.

성년후견제도를 도입하는 내용의 개정된 민법이 2013년 7월 1일부터 시행되었다. 개정된 민법의 성년후견제도는 종래 행위무능력제도와는 이념적 기초를 달리하는 제도와 규율을 도입하고 있다. 이와 관련된 규정의 해석은 구법의 통설과 실무를 단순하게 참조함으로써 해결될 수는 없으며, 성년후견제도가 부조해야 할 요부조성인들의 필요와 성년후견제도의 이념을 배경으로 새로이 숙고될 필요가 있다. 본고는 그러한 작업의 일환으로 우선 법정후견이 시작하는 절차에 대한 해석론적인 문제들을 체계적으로 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 즉 성년후견ㆍ한정후견의 개시심판 및 특정후견 심판에 대해서 그 개시사유와 절차를 개관하면서, 개별적으로 제기될 수 있는 해석론적인 쟁점들을 살펴보고 필자가 설득력 있다고 생각하는 견해를 제안한다.