베이지안 망을 이용한 법적 논증 분석 : Legal Argument Analysis Using Bayesian Network

Keywords legal argumentationBayesian networkcredibilityevidencefact finding법적 논증베이지안 망증명력증거사실인정

Description

이 글은 초고 상태에서 지난 2013년 5월 11일 서울대학교 법학연구소 주최 뇌, 마음, 법-뇌인지과학과 법의 인터페이스 학술대회에서 발표했으며, 그 후 내용을 추가하여 논문으로 완성하였음.

Abstract

The criminal justice system places importance on identifying substantive truth. However, throughout all ages, uncovering substantive truth has been a difficult process, often plagued by errors and leading to erroneous conclusions. In recent years, both in Korea and abroad, many researchers are gathering information about wrong judgments in actual trials, in order to find ways to reduce them. With this as the backdrop, this study focuses on applying the legal argument analysis using Bayesian network to a few actual legal cases, and examines its applicability in the criminal justice system. The theoretical usefulness of Bayesian analysis has been recognized in various fields; however, its application has been difficult because of the complexity of calculation. Fortunately, recent advances in statistical techniques and development of software such as AgenaRisk have made it easier to apply Bayesian analysis. This study examines three legal cases using AgenaRisk program and ultimately seeks to increase the applicability of Bayesian analysis in the legal system.

처벌과 관련된 법 제도인 형사사법절차에서는 사건에 대한 실체적 진실 규명을 중시한다. 그런데 예나 지금이나 실체적 진실을 밝히기란 쉽지 않을 뿐만 아니라, 종종 그 과정에서 오류를 일으키기도 하고 결과적으로 잘못된 판단에 이르기도 한다. 국내외에서 오판의 실태를 확인하고 유형을 나누는 연구가 최근 활발하게 이루어지고 있으며, 이를 바탕으로 오판을 줄이기 위한 실질적 방안이 모색되고 있다. 이러한 배경에서, 본 연구는 영미 학계에서는 비교적 오래 전부터 탐색되어 왔음에도 불구하고 국내에서는 상대적으로 생소한 베이지안 법적 논증 방식을 소개하고 국내외의 실제 사건들을 대상으로 그 적용가능성을 알아보고자 하였다. 베이지안 분석법의 이론적 유용성은 도처에서 인정되었지만, 계산의 복잡성 때문에 전문가들조차 이 분석법을 적용하는 것이 쉽지 않았다. 최근 통계학적 기법과 이를 처리하는 소프트웨어의 발전으로 그 사용가능성이 그 어느 때보다도 유망하다. 본 연구에서는 AgenaRisk 프로그램을 이용하여 국내외의 재판사례를 분석하고, 궁극적으로 법적 논증에서 베이지안 분석법의 적용 가능성을 높이고자 한다.