한반도 평화통일 프로세스와 중국

Korean Peninsulas Peaceful Unification Process and China

냉전이 종식된 후 동북아는 다시 새로운 질서를 구축하는 시기로 접어들었는데, 동북아의 새로운 질서는 여전히 한반도를 구심점으로 하여 전개되고 있다. 북핵 문제는 한반도에 잔존한 냉전 구조에서 비롯된 것이고, 한반도에 잔존한 냉전구조는 한반도의 분열에서 비롯된 것이다. 한반도의 통일은 궁극적으로 한반도의 냉전 구조를 해체할 것이다. 그리하여 한반도의 지정적(地政的) 의미가 약화되고, 지경적(地經的) 의미가 부각되면서, 소극적 평화를 적극적 평화로, 불확실한 요소를 확실한 요소로 전환시킬 것이다. 중국에게 있어 한반도의 통일은 근대 이후 줄곧 중국에 영향을 미쳤던 한반도 문제가 완전히 해결되는 것을 의미하고, 이는 또한 한반도가 명실상부하게 해양경제권과 대륙경제권의 연결점이 되어 동북아 경제의 일체화와 동북아의 새로운 질서 구축에 대단히 중요한 역할을 담당할 것이라는 것을 의미한다. 통일된 한반도가 중국에 대해 위협이 되는 것이 아니라 분열된 한반도야말로 중국의 안전을 위협하게 된다. 중국의 굴기와 한반도의 통일 간의 관계는 동북아 지역에서 가장 안정적인 관계라 할 것이며, 양국 관계의 정확한 정립은 동북아의 새로운 질서 구축에 큰 긍정적 힘으

After the end of the Cold War, the Northeast Asian region entered a period of new order which has been unfolding with the Korean Peninsula on its center. The North Korean nuclear issue originated from the still existing Cold War structures and the remaining Cold War structure originated from the disruption of Korean Peninsula. The unification of Korean Peninsula will ultimately dismantle the Cold War structure. Thus, Korean Peninsulas geopolitical significance will weaken and geoeconomic significance will stand out, changing passive peace into active peace, uncertain factors into certain factors. For China, the unification of Korean Peninsula means complete resolution of the issues that have kept on influencing China since Modern age which also means that Korean Peninsula will take the crucial role in economic integration and building up new order and in Northeast Asia by becoming linkage of marine economic zone and continental economic zone. It is not the Unified Korean Peninsula but the disrupted Peninsula that threatens Chinas security. The rise of China and unification of Korean Peninsula is the most stable relationship in Northeast Asia. The clear establishment of the relationship will work as a positive energy in constructing the new order in Northeast Asia.

평화통일 프로세스; 한반도 신뢰 프로세스; 북핵; 한중관계; 지정학; 지경; Peaceful Unification Process; Korean Peninsula Trust Process; North Korean Nuclear; Korea-China relation; geopolitical; geoeconomic