동북3성과 한반도 경협의 비전과 과제: 한중 전략적 협력관계 내실화의 관점에서 : Challenges and Vision of Economic Cooperation of the Korean Peninsula and the Three Northeastern Provinces of China: Focusing on Enhancement of the Korean-Chinese Strategic Cooperative Relationship

Abstract

After the visit of Prime Minister Wen Jiabao in North Korea in 2009, cross-border economic cooperation between North Korea and three Northeastern provinces of China has been developing. However, at present the North Korean nuclear issue is likely to reduce the strategic space of China and consequently this has an effect on North Korean-Chinese economic cooperation. Since the economic cooperation system of government-lead and enterprise-oriented puts emphasis on profitability of the company, trade and investment excessively rely on natural resources. In particular, with the lack of awareness of North Koreas market, it impedes a driving force of Chinese investment in North Korea. In terms of enhancement of the strategic cooperative partnership, Korea and China are necessary to forge a cyclical cooperative relationship based on the interests of their own.

2009년 원자바오 총리 방북을 계기로 중국 동북3성과 북한간의 국경경제협력이 한층 더 심화 발전되고 있다. 그러나 현 시점에서 볼 때, 북핵문제는 갈수록 중국의 전략적 공간을 축소시키고 있으며 이는 궁극적으로 북·중 경협에도 영향을 미치고 있다. 정부인도, 기업위주의 경협방식도 기업의 수익성이 강조되면서 무역, 투자가 과도하게 지하자원에 집중되는 현상을 보이고 있다. 특히 북한 사회의 시장인식 부족으로 중국 기업들의 대북투자 원동력이 높지 못하다. 전략적 협력동반자 관계 내실화의 시각에서 볼 때, 한·중 양국은 각자 이익에 기반을 둔 선순환적 공조관계를 수립하는 것이 필요하다.