거대분단의 극복과 이상적 동아시아의 가능성: 한중 인문유대 강화가 지역의 미래에 주는 의미 : Overcoming the Macro-division and the possibility of ideal East Asia: the implications of Strengthening of Korea-China Humanities Ties to the future

Abstract

The purpose of "Strengthening of Korea-China Humanities Ties" is to get rid of possible misunderstandings, to enhance emotional bond and mutual trust by strengthening the humanities relations between Korea and China. This reflects that the proposal of "Korea-China Humanities Ties" implies emotional distance and weakened mutual trust between the two countries. However, the emotional distance and weakened mutual trust is not an accident. In some degree, it reflects the symptoms of macro-division within East Asia. This article analyzes the significance and effects of macro-division, constructs epistemological frame through which the macro-division is expected to overcome and then carries on critical analysis of the ideological grounds for macro-division. Furthermore, this article tries to provide theoretical and historical reference for Korea, China and even future ideal order of East Asia.

한·중 인문유대의 강화라는 제안은 한·중 간 고유의 인문적 유대를 강화함으로써 오해를 불식하고 정서적 유대를 증진하며 상호 신뢰를 증진하자는 데 그 목적이 있다. 바로 그런 점에서 한·중 인문유대의 강화라는 제안이 제출된 것이야말로 목전의 한·중사이에 존재하는, 나날이 엄중해지는 정서적 소원과 상호 약화된 신뢰 상태를 반영한다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 한·중 사이의 정서적 소원과 상호 신뢰의 약화라는 현 상황은 결코 우연이 아니다. 어느 정도에서 그것은 동아시아 내부에 있는 거대 분단의 증후를 반영한다. 이

글은 동아시아 내부에 있는 거대분단의 의미와 그 효과에 대해 분석하고, 거대분단을 극복하기 위한 인식론적 틀을 수립하며, 동아시아 내부의 거대분단을 조성하는 이념적 기초에 대해 비판적 분석을 진행하고자 한다. 그리하여 한·중 양국 나아가 동아시아 미래의 이상적 질서를 위해 이론적·역사적 참조를 제공하고자 한다.