내적통일 관점에서의 독일 통일 이후 중등 역사 교과서의 동독사 서술에 대한 평가 : Evaluation of education about history of East Germany in the perspective of inner unity after unification of Germany

Keywords unification of Germanyinner unityhistory of East Gerrmanyhistory educationhistory textbook독일 통일내적통일동독사 이해역사 교육역사 교과서

Abstract

독일 통일은 정치적·경제적 통합은 성공적으로 이뤄낸 데 비해 사회·심리적 통합은 아직 미흡하다는 평가를 받고 있다. 이에 따라 내적통일 문제가 제기되고 있다. 내적통일 과제의 중요한 내용 중의 하나가 동독사에 대한 이해 문제이다. 본 논문은 내적통일 관점에서 통일 이후의 중등학교 역사 교과서의 동독사 서술을 평가하고자 했다. 먼저 통일이후 역사학을 중심으로 한 관련 학계의 동독사 이해에 관한 논의를 정리하고, 이를 토대로 교과서 분석 방법을 제시했다. 이어서 김나지움 역사 교과서 9권의 동독사 서술 부분을 분석하고, 그 결과를 내적통일 관점에서 평가했다. 연구 결과 대다수의 교과서들이 내적통일에 기여하기에는 한계가 있다는 결론을 내릴 수밖에 없었다. 독재가 가지는 근본적인 한계에 대해서, 독재 체제 안에서도 연대의식을 갖고 나름의 삶을 살았던 사람들에 대한 관심은 부족했다. 동독을 필연적으로 붕괴할 수 밖에 없었던 국가라는 관점에서 서술하는 경향이 강했고, 동독인들이 자부심을 느끼는 역사적 업적이나 성과에 대한 인정도 소극적이었다. 이는 독재 사회 속에서도 나름대로 삶의 의미를 찾으려 했던 많은 동독인들의 삶을 소외시키는 접근 방법이다.

In the political and economical aspects, the unification of Germany is evaluated as successful. On the other hand, the social and mental integrations have not been enough fulfilled. Therefore, the problem of inner unity has been occurred. One of the important tasks of inner unity is how to understand the history of the East Germany. This article is to evaluate the education about history of East Germany in the perspective of inner unity. At first, the discussions in history and other related majors on the history of East Germany after unification of Germany are summarized. On the basis of it, the analysis methods of textbooks are suggested. Then, nine textbooks for Gymnasium are analysed and its result is evaluated in the perspective of inner unity.

The results of this research are as follows: the majority of analysed textbooks is not sufficient to contribute to the inner unity of Germany. They are not interested in the limitage of dictatorship and the life of people who lived in the society of dictatorship with each other in the spirit of coalition. They have strong tendencies to describe the history of East Germany from the viewpoint of collapsing inevitably. They are also passive to recognize the historical achievments and results of East Germany. This is a approach method to neglect the people who pursuited the meaning of life in the such a society of dictatorship.