1990년대 이후 일본의 생활보장시스템과 시민참가 : Livelihood Security System and Citizen Participation in Japan since 1990

Abstract

일본의 생활연구에서는 현재 일본의 생활보장시스템이 생활을 보장하기보다 오히려 역기능을 일으키는 것으로 본다. 생활보장시스템의 문제를 제기한 1990년대의 시민참가를 분석한 결과, 생활자 정치는 정체되고 생활문제는 지역을 넘어서 국가적인 차원으로 전개된다, 장애인의 자립생활운동은 당사자주권을 강하게 제기하고 있다, 개호보험은 생활문제의 제도화의 가능성과 한계를 드러내 주고 있다, 파견촌의 사례는 현재의 고용중심적 생활보장시스템의 허약성을 보여 주고 있다는 것을 알게 해준다. 이러한 상황 속에서 현재의 생활보장시스템의 방향성으로는 지역중심성과 공적 책임의 중요성, 당사자주권의 강화, 제도화와 시민의 협동, 사회적 연대의 필요성이 부각되고 있다는 점을 제기했다.

The aim of this paper is to analyze the life security system and citizen participation in Japan. Since the 1990s, the livelihood security system in Japan has been in the state of dysfunction. Politics for the people are not solving these problems, and the independent movements by the disabled people are becoming more active. The long-term care insurance system shows both the possibilities and the limitations of the institutionalized social insurance system. Hakenmura Problem shows the limitations of the current livelihood security system, whose main concern lies in the issues of unemployment. Todays livelihood security system in Japan raises important issues such as decentralization(localization), empowerment of the people, cooperative systematization by the citizens, and social solidarity within the workings of the system.