'잃어버린 20년'간의 일본인의 경제생활 : 가계구조·소비행동·생활의식 : Japanese Economic Life and Consumption Patterns during the Lost Two Decades

Keywords period of bubble economylow standard of livingsaving - oriented버블경제 붕괴기경기침체기경기회복기심각한 불황기생활수준 저하절약지향

Abstract

1990년대부터 현재에 이르기까지 버블경제 붕괴 이후의 장기불황 속에서의 개별 가계의 경제상황, 경제생활 및 생활에 대한 의식의 변화 및 소비행동의 특징을 네 시기로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 버블경제 붕괴기(1990~1997)의 특징은, 가계저축률은 증가하는데 실질소비지출 비율은 감소하는 경향이 매우 강하였고 가격이 매우 싼 상품이 다수 인기를 얻었다. 경기침체기(1998~2001)에는 실질가처분소득과 실질소비지출이 동시에 감소하는 경향을 보였고 생활자들은 상품의 질에 비해 가격은 싼 절약지향의 상품을 선호하였다. 경기회복기(2002~2006)에는 소득 I분위 계층의 평균 소비성향이 증가하였고, 소비 측면에서는 아주 특별하지는 않지만 조금은 색다른 프리미엄상품의 등장 및 건강지향적인 생활자의 선호가 두드러졌다. 심각한 불황기(2007~2009)에는 소득 I분위 계층과 소득 V분위 계층의 평균 소비성향의 차이가 커졌으며, 이를 반영하듯 생활수준이 향상되었다고 느끼는 사람은 줄어들고 생활수준이 저하되었다고 느끼는 사람은 늘어났다. 소비행동면의 특징으로는 값은 싸지만 품질과 성능은 결코 뒤떨어지지 않는 상품들이 선호되었고 절약지향도 강하게 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the Japanese economic life and consumption patterns during the prolonged period of economic downturn after the burst of the bubble economy in the 1990s. I divided the post-bubble economy period into four phases according to economic and political issues that describe the lives of the Japanese people.

first period(1990~1997) is characterized by the increase in the household savings rate and non-expenditure rate, while the real expenditure rate decreased. Low-priced goods experienced a great success. During the second period(1998~2001), both real disposable income and real expenditure decreased sharply and people began to prefer purchasing money saving- oriented goods, whose quality is quite higher compared to its price. The third period(2002~2006), is characterized by the increase in the average consumption propensity among those whose income rate is at bottom 20 percent. The consumers were choosing the health-conscious foods and premium goods whose prices were not too out-of-range. The final phase, or what I call fourth period(2007~2009), was the time during which the gap between the top 20 percent and bottom 20 percent groups was widened. Reflecting this slump period, about 5 percent of the people answered that they didnt feel the improvement of their living standards. They pursued to attain low-priced but high-quality goods.