무능현실 전능예술의 역설 : 오타쿠 문화와 무라카미 다카시로 본 일본 : A Paradox of Impotence Reality and Almighty Art: Japan as viewed by Otaku Culture and Takashi Murakami

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 최근 후쿠시마 원전사고를 계기로 일본 오타쿠 문화와 팝아트 작가 무라카미 다카시의 예술세계를 통해 오늘날 일본 대중문화와 예술이 처한 내면풍경을 조명하는 데 있다. 흔히 무라카미를 일컬어 오타쿠 출신의 일본 팝아티스트라 소개한다. 여기서 오타쿠의 개념은 무엇을 말하는가? 그는 어떤 성장 배경과 이론적 기반을 통해 세상에 알려지게 되었으며, 그의 작업이 지니는 비평적 의미는 무엇인가? 이러한 내용들이 오늘날 잃어버린 20년의 일본사회와 대중문화에서 함의하는 바는 무엇인가? 무라카미는 1962년에 태어나 오타쿠 1세대로 성장했지만 그의 세계는 오타쿠의 세계와 구분된다. 그는 현대미술 팝아트와 사업 사이의 경계를 넘나들며 일본 오타쿠들의 문물과 행위를 상업화시켜 큰 성공을 거둔 인물이다. 그는 오타쿠 작가로서 한계에 직면해 다른 길을 모색하는 과정에서 전통 일본화와 미술사를 제대로 공부할 필요성을 절감했다. 학위를 마친 후 미국 뉴욕에서 미술시장의 작동원리를 체험하면서 그는 우키요에, 망가, 아니메, 게임 등 일본 특유의 문화체계를 팝아트로 대변되는 서구 미술사의 문맥에 얹어 놓는 일을 모색하기 시작했다. 여기서 그는 일본의 오타쿠 문화야말로 세계에서 유일하게 일본에만 존재하는 이른바 일본다움의 확실한 원천이자, 새로움의 충격을 줄 수 있는 고유한 자산이라 여겼다. 팝아트와 오타쿠를 결합한 전략 포쿠(POKU)와 소비문화의 덧없는 소모성과 얄팍함을 적극적으로 차용하기 위한 수퍼플랫(Superflat)은 이러한 과정에서 주조되었다. 무라카미의 작업은 오타쿠 문화를 팝아트와 결합시켜 폭식적 욕망을 토해 내는 노골적인 발상이 특징이다. 이러한 전략 이면에는 오늘날 미술시장의 변화된 지배 구조가 존재한다. 이 점에서 그는 일본 오타쿠계의 문물을 현대미술계에 내다 파는 수출업자 내지는 브로커와 같은 업자로 비난받기도 한다. 반면 무라카미는 오타쿠 문화를 패전후 일본문화가 국가라는 중심 기반을 잃어 무능하게 된 문화로 보고, 이를 극복하고자 팝아트와 결합을 시도했던 것이다. 그러나 그의 최근작에서는 무능한 문화의 극복을 넘어서 예술의 전능을 회복해 국가를 중심에 세우려는 위험한 욕망이 발견되기도 한다. 현세의 이미지를 통해 영적 세계로 나아가는 나라 요시토모의 조용한 팝아트와 구별되는 지점이다. 최근 후쿠시마 원전사고는 2012년 환갑을 맞는 아톰의 죽음과 함께 전후 패전국의 열등의식과 무능력함에서 벗어나게 해준 수많은 희망의 추진체들의 연쇄적 죽음을 의미한다. 이런 맥락에서 원자력 신화의 죽음에 직면에 잃어버린 20년 이후 일본 대중 문화가 가야 할 희망의 공백을 무라카미 식의 전능한 예술의 욕망이 대신할 수 있을것 같지는 않다. 그것은 일본사회가 극복해야 할 가치와 욕망으로 신자유주의 세계화의 부작용이 만들어 낸 거품경제의 물신적 상징이자 화신으로 볼 수 있기 때문이다. 신화가 죽어 버린 현 시점에서 일본의 희망을 추진할 새로운 문화적 상징은 무엇인가?

The purpose of this article is to uncover the inner scape of Japanese art and popular culture through the investigation of Japanese Otaku culture and pop artist Takashi Murakamis world. Murakami is known as a Japanese pop artist who stemmed from Otaku. This paper asks various questions like, what is the meaning of Otaku in relation to Murakami? What kind of backgrounds, strategies, tactical issues are activated in his artworks? What is the critical meanings of his works? What kinds of connections can we find between Murakamis works and Otaku culture? And finally, what do these inquiries denote on Two Lost Decades in Japanese society and popular culture? Murakami was born in 1962 and grew up as the first generation of Otaku. But his works differ from those of Otaku. He bridges the worlds of pop art and business and he is well-known for the commercialization of the Japanese Otaku culture and practice. After graudating from Tokyo University of the Arts(TUA), he spent some time in New York in 1994 where he learned about the art industry and how to utilize his knowledge of Western art and integrate it into Japanese traditional arts like Ukiyo-e as well as the contemporary arts like manga and anime. He also came to a resolution that the Otaku culture should be the source of unique Japanese-ness that brings about the new phenomena. In doing so, he developed the strategy of POKU — combination of Pop art and Otaku culture — along with the concept of Superflat. Murakamis artworks are characterized by his quite explicit statement that captivates the market. Behind his entrepreneurial march towards the contemporary art market, there is an ongoing structural changes in the art world. This is the reason why he has been criticized as a broker or an exporter of the Otaku culture who sells products to the contemporary art world. On the other hand, Murakami considers the Japanese Otaku culture as impotent. Ever since the defeat in the WWII weakened Japan as a nation, the Otaku culture has provided a kind of psychological refuge. His objective is to overcome its impotent culture by combining it with the Pop art. In addition to this, it has been pointed out that he allusively desires to place Japan as a state at the center of this recovery process by reestablishing the omnipotence of art through his latest works. The year 2012 will mark Atoms 60th birthday. However, the recent Fukushima Nuclear Accident has triggered not only the death of Atom but also the death of hope within the Otaku culture, which have helped the Japanese people to overcome the postwar impotence. In this sense, Murakami has pursued his artworks to obtain an ultimate power to redeem the vacuum of hope in the era of prolonged Two Lost Decades. Nevertheless, his desire might not be fulfilled with his entrepreneurial success because such success is inevitably a part of side-effects of the present-day neoliberalism, of which the Japanese society must find its way out, in oder to overcome the collapse of the bubble-economy. What, then, could be the new cultural symbol of hope that drives Japan throughout the era where the myth is already dead?