'일본교'와 '스피리추얼리티' : 현대 일본인의 '정신'세계를 종교의 저울에 달아 본다 : Nihonkyo and Spirituality: Weighing Inner Space of the Contemporary Japanese on the Scale of Religion

Abstract

본고는 야마모토 시치헤이(필명 이자야 벤다산)의 천재적 발명품이라 할 만한 일본교(日本敎) 개념을 실마리로 삼아, 특히 1995년 옴사건을 거쳐 현재에 이르기까지 신신종교(新新宗敎)와 신영성운동(新靈性運動) 및 서브컬처의 영역에서 두드러지게 나타나는 스피리추얼리티 담론을 중심으로 현대 일본사회의 종교 동향을 살펴봄으로써 궁극적으로 현대 일본인의 정신세계의 일단면을 엿보려는 시도이다. 이를 위해 본고는 구체적으로 인간과 신 개념을 중심으로 일본교의 정의 및 특징을 개괄하면서 내셔널리즘을 매개로 하여 일본교와 일본인론을 결부시켜 고찰하는 한편, 마음, 치유, 자기 찾기에 초점을 맞추어 현대 일본사회의 스피리추얼리티 세계를 조명하고 있다.

이때 본고는 종교 개념, 내셔널리즘, 아이덴티티, 소비재의 측면에서 일본교 담론과 스피리추얼리티 담론이 보여 주는 공통점에 주목하면서, 저울의 평형과 주체의 문제를 중심으로 이른바 일본정신분석을 시도함으로써, 오늘날 일본교의 저울의 평형은 어떤 방식으로 유지되고 있는지, 그리고 개인혁명으로서의 스피리추얼리티 혁명이 얼마만큼 가능한 것인지를 묻고 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to examine the inner space of the contemporary Japanese people through the analyses of the various discourses of Spirituality in terms of New-New-Religion, New Spiritual Movement, and subcultural phenomena from the 1970s, especially after the Aum affair in 1995. I begin the analysis with the concept of Nihonkyo (Japan as a religion), which is a connterintuitive invention by Yamamoto Shichihei. First of all, I will present a general survey of the definition and distinctions of Nihonkyo based on the notions of human and kami(god). And then, I will attempt to combine the discourse of Nihonkyo with Nihonjinron (Japans dominant identity discourse), mainly from the perspective of nationalism. I will then explore the nature of the world of Spirituality in the contemporary Japanese society in relation to three key concepts, such as Kokoro (mind), Healing, and Pursuit of Self. Furthermore, I will try to present a psychoanalysis on Japan or analysis on the Japanese Mind in terms of balance and subject, paying special attention to some similarities between Nihonkyo and discourses of Spirituality in the aspects of religion, nationalism, identity, and consumer goods. In conclusion, this paper presents the view of not only the balance of the scale in Nihonkyo, but also the possibility of Spiritual Revolution as a kind of individual revolution.