'사상'을 찾아가는 여정 : 일본의 중국 인식과 중국학

In Search of Thought: Japans Viewpoint on China and Its Sinology

21세기에 들어와 경제적으로 군사적으로 세계사의 무대에 급격하게 부상하고 있는 중국을 바라보면서, 일본은 중국을 군사적 위협으로 때로는 여전히 일본보다 뒤처진 혼돈의 세계로 보기도 한다. 일본의 중국 인식이란 일본의 독자적 사유과정이라기보다는 일본과 중국 상호간의 조건에 의해 변화하는 상관적 함수이다. 그 조건이란 근대 민족국가 건설 과정에서 생겨난 역사적 요소와 자본주의적 세계체제가 가속화되어 가는 현실 속에서 야기된 동아시아질서의 패권 문제와도 관련되어 있다. 일본에서 중국을 대상으로 하는 관찰과 연구에서는 실체를 파악하는 것보다 중국을 바라보는 관점과 관념의 문제가 보다 중요한 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 즉 중국을 바라보는 시선과 인식, 그리고 상상력의 문제이기도 하다. 따라서 언론이나 민간에서 나타나는 반중과 친중, 혐오감와 친밀감 등과 같은 평가는 인식상의 표면적인 속성에 불과할 뿐이다. 인식이란 인식 주체와 인식 대상 사이에서 야기되는 복잡한 관계이며, 표피적 속성으로 인식의 문제를 다루게 되면 그러한 관계를 지나치게 단순화할 뿐이다. 따라서 인식의 문제는 표면적인 감정의 차원을 넘어서 인식 주체의 시선과 인식 대상의 변화를 고려해야 한다.

인식 주체의 시선을 검토하는 일은 중국을 바라보는 시점을 어디에 두고 있는가를 따져보는 작업이며, 반성적 사유 속에서 전개되는 학적인 탐구에 속한다. 고대 일본의 한학(漢學)에서 시작하여, 메이지 시대의 지나학, 전후의 중국학 혹은 중국 연구는 중국이라는 대상의 실상을 알려는 노력이면서, 한편으로는 왜 중국을 말하는가라는 인식주체의 자기반성을 요청하는 고뇌에 찬 작업이기도 했다. 따라서 이 글은 전후 일본 중국학의 성립과 전개 과정 속에서 일본이라는 인식 주체의 시선상의 변화를 보여 주는 텍스트를 거시적 관점에서 분석한다. 나아가 일본의 중국학이 중국을 대상으로서, 한편으로는 방법으로서, 혹은 사상과제로서 설정하는 과정을 밟아 가고 있으며, 그러한 과정 속에서 일본 특히 지식인들의 반성적 사유와 사상과제의 기획이 역사와 현실의 역학 관계 속에서 변화하고 있음을 주장하고자 한다.

From economic and military perspectives, China is now emerging as leading power on the international political stage, but some of the Japanese critics still consider it as a mere military threat or even a country of chaos. This Japanese view of China can not be regarded as belonging to the independent thought process on its own. Rather, it is kind of a correlated function which is changing with the two countriess mutual conditions. And the nature of the mutual conditions has close connection with the issues over the hegemony in the East Asian international world order, which appeared amid the building of modern nation-state and the rising of capitalistic world system.

More prominent in the Japanese observation and research on China are the elements of its viewpoint and idea than the grasping of the actual conditions of China; it is actually a problem concerning Japanese perspective on China and its awareness and imagination. Accordingly, some descriptions like anti- or pro-China(dislike or intimacy) is only superficial aspects of Japanese perception of China. Perception is a complex relation between the perceiver and the perceived, and depending on superficial aspects is apt to simplify the relation. It is necessary for perception to take into consideration the perceivers viewpoint and the change of the perceived beyond superficiality. Examining the perceivers viewpoint should include inquiring into where the viewpoint on China stands in time, and it should belong to scientific interrogation in a reflective vein. Researches concerning the study of the Chinese Classics in ancient Japan, Sinology in the Meiji period and the

China study before and after the war were only attempts to grasp the actual conditions of China and endeavor full of agony to demand the selfreflection of the perceiver; Why we the Japanese talk of China?. The present essay analyzes in broad perspective those texts which show the changing viewpoint of the perceiver, Japan, in the midst of the formation and development of China study in Japan before and after the war. Furthermore, it suggests that China study confronts China as object and method of study on the one hand and task of thought on the other, and that Japanese intellectuals reflective thought and their setting-up of task of thought are changing amid the dynamic relation of history and reality.

Japan; China; Japan’s Sinology; Japan’s viewpoint on China; China Study; Takeuchi Yoshimi; Mizoguchi Yuzo; Yamamuro Shinichi; 일본; 중국; 사상; 지나; 중국 인식; 중국 연구; 중국학; 다케우치 요시미; 미조구치 유조; 야마무로 신이치