일본 재난영화의 내셔널리즘적 변용 : 「고지라」와 「일본침몰」을 중심으로 : Nationalistic Changes of Japanese Disaster Movies : Focusing on Godzilla and Japan Sinks

Keywords disaster movienationalismGodzillaJapan SinksThe World Sinks Except Japan재난영화내셔널리즘고지라일본침몰일본 이외 전부 침몰

Abstract

이 글에서는 일본영화가 재해를 어떻게 포착/표상해 왔는가에 주목하여 재난영화의 내셔널리즘적 변용을 「고지라」 시리즈와 「일본 침몰」(1973, 2006), 「일본 이외 모두 침몰」(2006)을 중심으로 논한다. 특히 이 영화들은 현실에서 발생한 재해를 반영하면서 일본인의 근원적이며 일상적인 공포를 표상한다. 전후 일본의 괴수영화에는 표면화되지 않은 경우라 해도 핵전쟁이라는 잠재적인 재앙에 대한 공포가 깔려 있다. 예를 들면 1954년 제5후쿠류호 사건을 반영한 「고지라」(1954)는 일본인에게 생태학적 관점의 반핵영화로 수용되어 왔다. 그러나 이 괴수가 퇴치시켜도 또 돌아온다는 것은 미국의 핵우산 아래 있는 일본인의 잠재적 공포가 그만큼 뿌리 깊다는 것을 의미한다. 한편 인플레이션과 오일쇼크로 일본경제가 위기에 처한 70년대는 일본영화계의 스튜디오 시스템이 몰락한 시기와 겹친다. 「일본 침몰」(1973)은 침몰이라는 비유를 통해 전후 체제 아래 성립된 기존의 일본사회가 붕괴할 것으로 예견한 고마쓰 사쿄의 전설적인 베스트셀러 SF를 원작으로 한다. 그러나 원작의 비판 의식은 영토와 민족을 본질적인 것으로 상정함으로써 내셔널리즘의 회로에 갇히게 되고 뒤에 발표된 영화, 만화 버전 등에서 원작은 위기 극복의 민족서사로 변형되고 만다. 「일본 침몰」은 일본인은 다른 민족과 결정적으로 다르기 때문에 어떤 위기도 극복할 수 있다는 논리로 서구화된 신세대를 내셔널리즘의 회로 속에 포섭한다. 2006년에 리메이크된 「일본 침몰」과 패러디 「일본 이외 전부 침몰」(2006)은 일본의 우경화 현상과 맞물려 더 자폐적이며 적대적인 내셔널리즘을 보여 준다. 이들 영화에는 주변국가와 국제사회로부터 고립되는 것에 대한 공포뿐만 아니라 일본정부에 대한 불신과 양극화 사회에 대한 불안이 뒤얽혀 있다. 3・11 동일본대지진의 1주기가 지난 시점에서 그것을 재현한 영화가 생산되는 가운데 이 국가적 위기가 일본영화를 어떻게 변모시킬 것인지 주목된다.

In this paper, I examine nationalistic changes of Japanese disaster movies, Godzilla(1954), Japan Sinks(1973, 2006), and The World Sinks Except Japan(2006) focusing on how Japanese cinema has captured and represented disasters. These movies especially represent Japanese fundamental and ordinary fear reflecting actual disasters. Japanese monster film is involved with fear for the potential catastrophe, a nuclear war even if it does not come to surface. For example, Godzilla reflecting the Fifth Hukuryumaru incident of 1954, an incident of radiation exposure, is accepted as anti-nuclear movie in the ecologic point of view. However, the impossible eradication of Godzilla and its return mean that Japanese potential fear is deep-rooted under American nuclear umbrella. On the other hand, inflation and the first oil shock caused the economic crisis in 1970s and it led to the crash of studio system. Japan Sinks is based on the bestselling science fiction written by Sakyo Komatsu, who predicted existing Japanese society established under the postwar system would be collapsed, by using sinking as a metaphor. However, by positing that the land and the people have the intrinsic value, the critical consciousness of the original is stuck in the nationalistic circuit. In the film version and comic version, the original is changed into an ethnic narrative of how to overcome the national crisis. Japan Sinks turns westernized young people over to the nationalistic circuit through the logic that the Japanese can overcome whatever the crisis is because the Japanese is crucially different from other people. Remake version of Japan Sinks and The World Sinks Except Japan based on a parody of the original fiction, made in 2006, show more autistic and hostile nationalism. In the movies, fear for being isolated from its neighbouring states and the international community, a deep distrust of the government, and anxiety over the polarized society are interwoven. Since the first year anniversary of 3.11 the great east Japanese earthquake has passed by, we already have several films which reflect it. Now it is time to think over how this national crisis has changed and will change Japanese cinema.