<1Q84>의 세계에 떠 오른 두 개의 달 : '옴문제'·시스템·마이너리티 : The Two Moons Appearing in the World of 1Q84 : Aum-Question , System, and Minority

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 시스템과 마이너리티라는 두 가지 키워드를 중심으로, 무라카미 하루키의 소설 『1Q84』 속에 등장하는 다채로운 신화적 이항대립, 가령 선과 악의 쌍을 비롯하여, 아오마메와 덴고, 옴교단과 일본 사회, 가해자와 피해자, 원인과 결과, 지상과 지하, 마더와 도터, 픽션과 리얼리티, 상처와 치유, 평범과 비범 등(그것을 가장 상징적으로 표상하는 것이 두 개의 달이다)이 가지는 의미를 옴문제와 연동시키면서 추적하는 데에 있다. 이때 옴문제란 1995년에 발생한 옴진리교 사건을 전후한 프레(pre)옴 및 포스트(post)옴적인 정신상황을 가리키는 말로서, 구체적으로 ① 악에 대한 일본인의 무감각, ② 자발적 혹은 자각적인 마인드 컨트롤의 위험성, ③ 마이너리티의 피난처 부재로 요약될 만한 일본문화와 사회시스템의 맹점뿐만 아니라 나아가 내 안의 옴진리교로 일컬어질 만한 옴진리교와 일본 사회의 구조적 상동성을 지칭한다. 그렇다면 『1Q84』 속의 시스템과 마이너리티는 누구인가? 파트타임 청부킬러이자 스포츠 인스트럭터인 아오마메와 소설가이자 수학학원 강사인 덴고는 자신들이 1984년의 세계로부터 두 개의 달이 떠 있는 1Q84년의 세계로 들어와 있음을 알게 된다. 초등학교 동급생이었던 둘은 성인이 된 이후에도 10살 때 학교 교실에서 서로의 작은 손을 잡았던 장면을 하나의 구원으로 기억한다. 한편 컬트교단 교주의 딸인 17세의 후카에리는 덴고의 도움을 받아 자신의 어릴 적 트라우마의 기억을 소설화한 「공기번데기」를 출간한다. 이 책은 베스트셀러가 되지만, 리틀피플을 세상에 불러들이는 계기가 된다. 이 글은 전술한 옴문제와 관련하여 이들 세 주인공이 마이너리티의 대변인이며, 리틀피플은 시스템을 표상하는 코드임을 보여줄 것이다. 그 과정에서 『1Q84』는 하나의 현대신화로서의 마이너리티 신화라는 점, 그리고 포스트옴 시대의 일본 사회에서 역사와 모노가타리 또한 신화의 변주곡임을 시사하고자 한다. 요컨대 이 글은 『1Q84』의 신화론적 분석을 통해 옴사건을 전후한 현대 일본 사회에서 마이너리티가 가지는 의미에 대해 천착하는 시도라 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to examine the meanings of the various mytho-magical binary oppositions present in the novel, 1Q84, by Haruki Murakami by focusing on the two keywords, System and Minority. These include the Year of 1984 and 1Q84 Mother and Daughter Big Brother and Little People the World of Sound and Letter and Good and Evil, all of which are best represented by the Two Moons. Aomame, a part-time assassin and a fitness instructor, and Tengo, a novelist, find that they have been transported from the real world into the fictional one of 1Q84. Ten years old, bullied and ignored by her schoolmates, Aomame once happened to hold the hand of a Tengo, a boy in her class. That moment of innocent intimacy is what has sustained her being in a soteriological sense. Tengo shares that memory of Aomame, and this becomes the motif where all mythic stories that occur in the parallel world of 1Q84 with the two Moons begin. Meanwhile, Fuka-Eri, a seventeen-year-old girl, writes a strange confessional memoir involving Tango, which leads to the appearance of the Little People. This paper shows how the three protagonists (Aomame, Tengo, and Fuka-Eri) embody Minority, while the Little People represent the System. In a way, 1Q84 is a distinctly Japanese response to the Orwellian themes of the unseen power and the subjugation of the individual by Big Brother, which symbolizes a System. This may be equivalent to the Little People in Murakamis work. Aum-Question, as a tool for pursuing the meanings of the above-mentioned binary oppositions, places certain mental situations of the contemporary Japanese society in the age of post-Aum forced upon by the Aum Shinrikyo cult, the same cult responsible for the 1995 Tokyo subway gas attack, that which is the subject of Murakamis non-fiction book Underground. All in all, this paper will ask and seek to answer questions on how 1Q84 can be a myth about Minority, and why Murakamis novel is both a History and a Monogatari(物語) in the age of post-Aum, especially in relation to the Aum Question.