일본의 산탄지역 진흥정책 : 산업구조 조정정책에서 지역개발정책으로

The Revitalization Policies for Coal-Mining Areas in Japan during the 1960s

석탄산업의 사양화가 산탄지역의 피폐를 초래함에 따라, 일본 정부는 1961년에서 1962년에 걸쳐 산탄지역 진흥을 위한 법적, 제도적 틀을 정비하고 산탄지역 진흥정책을 본격적으로 시행했다. 산탄지역의 산업구조 조정, 즉 석탄산업에서 공업으로의 전환을 목표로 하는 산탄지역의 산업기반 조성, 산탄지역으로의 기업 유치, 산탄지역 지자체에 대한 재정지원이 그 중요 내용이었다. 그러나 1971년 12월에 책정된 제3차 산탄지역 진흥계획에 이르러 산탄지역 진흥정책은 산업구조 조정정책에서 지역문제를 해결하기 위한 경제·사회·문화 부문에 걸친 종합적 정책인 지역개발정책으로 그 성격이 변화해 갔다. 이러한 변화를 단적으로 보여주는 것이 산탄지역 진흥정책과 전국종합개발계획과의 연계, 산탄지역 생활환경 정비의 중시, 공업만이 아닌 지역적 특성에 맞는 적지적성산업의 육성과 같은 제3차 진흥계획에 새로이 나타난 항목들이었다.

During 1961~1962, the Japanese government introduced the revitalization policies for coalmining areas, as the decline of the coal-mining industry resulted in the population decrease and impoverishment of the areas. Initially, the revitalization policies were established in order to adjust the industrial structure of the coal-mining areas—for instance, to change the dominant industry of the areas from a coal-mining industry to a manufacturing one. Some of the important tasks included tasks such as building infrastructure and inviting manufacturing companies and offering financial aids to the municipalities of the areas. However, after the establishment of the third revitalization plan in December 1971, the revitalization policies changed in nature from that of initial structural adjustment policies to that of area development policies, made to resolve various economic, social and cultural problems. This transition is visible in: certain new points that are emphasized in the third plan; the connection between the revitalization policies and the comprehensive national development plans; the betterment of the inhabitants living conditions; the fostering of various business enterprises appropriate to the areas and of manufacturing.

coal-mining areas; 사양산업; 산탄지역; 산탄지역 진흥정책; 산업구조 조정정책; 지역개발정책