넷우익과 반한류, 배외주의의 여론 : 주요 언론의 담론 분석을 중심으로 : Xenophobic Voices in Japan: A Case Study of Anti-Korean Demonstrations by Nettouyoku and Zaitokukai

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 일본에서 새롭게 부상하고 있는 인터넷상의 내셔널리즘, 배외주의의 확산을 분석해 보는 것이다. 먼저 넷우익의 현상에 대한 선행 논의를 살펴본 후 일본의 주요 언론이 이 현상 또는 문제를 어떻게 다루었는지를 분석했다. 주요 언론이 여전히 여론 공간 형성에 영향력을 갖고 있고, 인터넷상의 여론이 기존의 여론 공간과 독립적으로 출현해서 존재하는 것이 아니라 상호 영향 하에 그 입장성을 형성하고 있다는 시각에서였다. 분석 결과, 리버럴, 보수 신문 모두 넷우익의 출현과 배외주의 확산에 무관심했다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 리버럴(『아사히신문』, 『마이니치신문』)과 보수(『요미우리신문』) 사이에는 양적인 추이에서 분명한 차이가 나타났지만 근본적인 시각에서 차이는 없었다. 넷우익의 동향에 대한 주요 언론의 시각은 『아사히신문』이 변명적, 동정적, 위선적(apologetic, condescending, hypocritical)이라면, 『요미우리신문』은 은폐 감추기(concealing), 『산케이신문』은 암묵적 심정적 지지(tacitly sympathetic support)로 표현될 수 있는 것이었다. 오히려 현실적 보수(『요미우리신문』)와 심정적 보수(『산케이신문』)의 사이에 존재하는 차이가 더 두드러졌다. 이러한 주요 언론의 무관심과 외면은 넷우익의 승인 욕구를 더 자극했지만, 한편에서는 여전히 넷우익은 기존 언론의 주변 국가, 특히 한국과 중국과의 역사인식 문제 등에 대한 선정주의적, 신보수주의적 심정에 충실한 보도가 낳은 논리적 귀결이기도 하다.

Thousands of protesters in Tokyo and other major cities rallied against the use of nuclear power on June 11, 2011, three months after a devastating tsunami set off a nuclear crisis. The demonstration was remarkable not just because of its size, but because of the way in which it was organized. It was actually called upon by a famous blogger without organized support, thus many people in the crowd were protesting for the first time. Meanwhile, in that summer, there was another, a bit peculiar set of protesting rallies against Fuji TV airing too many Korean dramas. When a Japanese actor Takaoka Sousuke tweeted anti-Korean wave sentiments in 2011, his message had stirred up many attentions, especially on the biggest Internet bulletin 2 channel and other online video distribution sites, which eventually led to several protest rallies. So-called Nettouyoku, a small but very vocal on the Internet that mostly have strong xenophobic views, have come out to the area such as Shin-Okubo, a mecca for fans of Korean Culture, in full support of the Zaitokukai(Citizens Against Special Privilege of Zainichi-Korean residents in Japan) I have examined how Japanese media have framed these protesting rallies by Nettouyoku with a special interest and how the protesting voices have been mediated by the media. The result is as following. First, both liberal and conservative newspapers have been indifferent to the rising of ultra-nationalism and xenophobic voices on the Internet. Second, there was no significant difference between the liberals (Asahi and Mainichi) and the Conservative (Yomiuri) in terms of how they framed those groups activities. Yet, the difference between the conservatives, namely Yomiuri and Sankei, was more remarkable and unique. It has been pointed out that the recent rise of Internet nationalism especially among younger generation in Japan might be an unwanted child, but it is also a logical consequence of sensational coverage of Japanese media regarding the conflict issues such as territorial disputes between Japan and neighboring countries.