전후 일본의 방위 구상 : 일본 우익 세력의 자위대 구상과 그 실천 과정 : The Defense Framework in Postwar Japan: The Design and Practical Procedures of the SDF by the Japanese Right-Wings

Abstract

이 논문은 전후 일본의 재군비 과정, 즉 자위대의 창설 과정을 중심으로 1948년에서 1950년대에 걸쳐 일본의 재군비 구상이 어떻게 이루어졌으며 그 실천 과정의 특징은 무엇이었는가를 중심으로 고찰한 논문이다.

1950년대에 본격화한 일본 재군비 과정에서 초기에는 배제되었던 구 육·해군의 군인 관료들의 기용은 불가결한 요소로 등장하게 된다. 이러한 점에서 GHQ 역사과의 핫토리그룹을 비롯한 구 육군 출신의 대미협력기관 및 요시다 수상의 군사고문들의 활동에도 주목해야 한다. 한편 구 해군의 경우는 육군에 비해서 그 해체의 정도가 미약해 패전 후 공식적으로는 육·해군이 해체되었지만, 해군의 경우 소해(掃海)부대를 제외하고 해체되었다는 점을 먼저 지적할 필요가 있다. 그리고 1948년에 설치된 해상보안청을 중심으로 구 해군의 인맥은 육군에 비해 일원적으로 관리되는 창구가 존재했고, 구 해군 군인 중에 요시다 수상과의 인연이 깊은 군인들이 다수 존재했다는 점도 주목해야 한다. Y위원회의 존재에 주목했던 까닭이 바로 그러한 점 때문이다. 1954년 3월에 MSA 협정이 체결되었는데, 이는 미국이 대소련 전략을 위해 서방 제국에게 원조를 제공하고 그 대가로 피원조국은 군사력을 강화할 의무를 진다는 내용으로서 일본은 미국에게 본격적인 재군비를 약속했다. 이렇게 탄생한 자위대는 이름 없는 군대, 군대가 아닌 군대로서 일본의 방위를 담당하는 물리적 장치로서 기능해 가게 되었다.

지금 일본에서는 집단적 자위권을 인정해야 한다는 입장과 부정하는 입장이 대립하고 있다. 그러나 전체적인 틀 속에서는 동맹국가인 미국이 공격을 당하는 경우에 일본이 이를 방어해야 한다는 점에 대해서는 이의를 제기하지 않는 입장이 주류를 이루고 있다. 다만 법리적 해석의 문제로서 미국을 방어하는 데 법적 근거를 개별적 자위권의 확대로서 대응할 것인지, 아니면 집단적 자위권의 행사로서 대응할 것인가 하는 문제가 여전히 남아 있다. 만약 집단적 자위권 행사가 가능하다는 입장을 취하면 미국과의 공조 무력 행사에 제약이 거의 줄어들게 되어 잘못하면 미국이 주도하는 국제 분쟁에 일본이 휩쓸려 들어갈 가능성이 높아진다. 결국 이러한 문제점은 만약 일본이 개헌이라는 수단을 사용한다면 일거에 해결될 수 있다. 그러나 전쟁에 반대하는 일본의 국민 정서는 개헌까지는 허용할 수 없다는 입장이 여전히 강하게 작동하고 있다. 이러한 상황 속에서 해석개헌이라는 수단이 어느 단계까지 통용될 수 있을 것인가에 대해서는 앞으로도 예의주시해야 할 것이라고 생각된다.

This paper analyzes the process of rearmament in postwar Japan from 1948 to 1950s during which the Self-Defense Force was established, and tries to understand how Japans rearmament was designed and what characterized its practical procedures. As the rearmament process became fully in progress in the 1950s, the recruitment of the military officials of the Imperial Army, the idea which was originally rejected, became inevitable. In this sense, it is essential to pay attention to the activities of the cooperative organizations such as Hattori Group (formerly organized by Imperial Army officials) as well as military advisor to prime minister Yoshida.

On the other hand, even though both army and navy were officially dismissed after the war ended, the minespweeper units of the Imperial Navy remained undissolved. Unlike the case of the army, the networks of the navy personnel which centered around Japan Coast Guard was administered in a unified manner, and it is noteworthy that some of the former military personnel who assumed office had close personal connection with Yoshida. That is why this paper sheds light on the role of Commssion Y. Japan promised a large-scale rearmament to the US after the two signed MSA agreement in March 1954, which obliged the US to provide support for its allies and the US allies to strengthen their military capabilities. The SDF, often called military without name or nonmilitaristic military, which was the product of this agreement, began to function as a physical apparatus to take over Japans defense. Recently, there have been two conflicting arguments regarding Japans right of collective self-defense. When we look at the overall framework of these arguments, however, most agree that Japan should provide defense to the US in such times as the United States is under attack by a third party. In this reasoning, however, there still remains a crucial question as to whether defending of the United States is to be classified as individual or collective selfdefense. If Japan accords itself the right of collective self-defense, the possibility for Japan to get involved in international conflicts led by the US becomes higher, because virtually there would be no restrictions on the use of force. After all, all these issues can be resolved if Japan takes on the constitutional revision. Yet there still remains a strong anti-revisionist sentiments among the Japanese people. Under these circumstances, it is crucial to pay attention how far the interpretational revision can suffice in dealing with Japans changing defense framework.