진로의사결정 과정에서 정서의 역할에 대한 탐색적 논의 : The Role of Emotion in Career Decision Making Process

Keywords career decision makingemotioncareer construction theorycontextual action theorycareer indecision진로의사결정정서진로미결정진로구성이론맥락정행동이론정서지능

Abstract

In this study, the role of emotion in career decision making process was examined, based on the literature review on theoretical and empirical studies. The perspectives of career construction theory, contextual action theory, and emotional intelligence were used as theoretical bases of the current study. In addition, the results of the empirical studies were reviewed on affective factors related to career indecision of college students as well as the emotional experiences of adults in career transition. The results are as follows. First, according to the career construction theory, a client's passion and motivation can be found in emotion-laden narratives, which is ultimately related to career decision making. Thus, the emotional experiences are considered as a significant part of an individual's career narratives. Second, the contextual action theory assumes that a client's career behaviors can be best understood by incorporating and understanding emotional contexts. Emotions are considered to influence on regulation and control of career related behaviors, as well as a client's motivation. Third, the results of empirical studies show that the emotions at the career decision making situations can be incorporated in the decision making process as an information. In addition, emotions can lead impulsive or avoidant behaviors due to the action tendencies inherent to emotions, which eventually influence on career decision making. Future research is suggested to effectively incorporate and intervene emotional aspects of client's experiences in career counseling.

이 연구에서는 진로의사결정 과정에서 정서의 역할을 이론적, 경험적인 연구 결과를 토대로 탐색하고, 진로상담에서 정서를 통합하여 활용할 수 있는 방안을 논의하였다. 진로상담의 이론 중 진로구성이론과 맥락적행동이론에 근거하여 개인의 정서와 정서적 맥락이 진로이야기를 구성하고 진로를 선택하는데 어떤 역할을 하는지를 탐색하였고, 정서지능의 이론을 토대로 정서와 진로의사결정의 관련성을 살펴보았다. 경험적인 연구들은 대학생과 성인 대상의 정서와 진로의사결정과의 관련성을 탐색한 연구결과들을 리뷰하였다. 문헌 연구의 결과 진로구성이론에서는 진로선택에 영향을 미치는 중요한 진로경험은 많은 경우 정서적 각성을 동반한 경험이라고 보고 있으며, 정서는 진로 주제를 찾고 진로이야기를 구성하는 데 중요한 단서로 활용되었다. 맥락적행동이론에서는 개인의 진로행동은 배경이 되는 정서적 맥락을 파악했을 때 잘 이해할 수 있으며, 정서는 개인의 동기, 진로관련 행동의 조절 및 통제에 영향을 주는 것으로 간주하였다. 경험적 연구결과에 따르면, 진로의사결정의 어려움은 우울 및 불안과 같은 정서적 문제와 공존하는 경우가 많았으며, 진로의사결정 과정에서 경험하는 정서는 정보로 활용되어 진로정보탐색 및 진로선택에 영향을 줄 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 진로의사결정을 위한 상담에서 정서를 통합하여 다루기 위한 방법에 대한 논의가 이루어졌으며, 진로상담에서 정서를 효과적으로 활용하기 위한 후속 연구과제가 제안되었다.