내재적 동기, 학습전략, 수업참여 및 학업성취도의 구조적 관계 : 고등학생의 성별에 따른 차이를 중심으로 : The Structural Relationship Among Intrinsic Motivation, Learning Strategies, Academic Engagement, and Academic Achievement: Focusing on Gender Differences of High School Students

Keywords intrinsic motivationlearning strategiesacademic engagementacademic achievementmulti-group analysis내재적 동기학습전략수업참여학업성취도다집단 분석

Abstract

This study examined the structural relationship among intrinsic motivation, learning strategies, academic engagement, and academic achievement of high school students. The sample used consisted of 1,279 twelfth graders(male: 593, female: 686) recruited from 120 high school. Data were analyzed using Pearson's correlations analysis, structural equation modeling(SEM) analysis, and multi-group analysis. The results were as follows: First, the strength of correlation was positively high among intrinsic motivation, learning strategies, academic engagement, and academic achievement significantly. Second, the SEM analysis revealed the evidence that the full mediation model was a better choice than the partial mediation model, in that learning strategies, and academic engagement mediated the effect of intrinsic motivation on academic achievement. Also, the multi-group analysis showed the effect of learning strategies on academic engagement, and academic engagement on academic achievement was significantly higher among female students than male students. Third, intrinsic motivation of male students increased academic achievement through the mediating effect of learning strategies, whereas intrinsic motivation of female students increased academic achievement through the mediating effect of learning strategies, and the dual mediating effect of learning strategies and academic engagement. Implications for educational practice and future research were discussed.

본 연구의 목적은 성별에 따른 내재적 동기, 학습전략, 수업참여 및 학업성취도의 구조적 관계를 분석하는 것이다. 연구 대상은 전국의 120개 고등학교에서 표집된 고등학생 1,279명(남학생: 593명, 여학생, 686명)이었다. 최종 수집된 자료들은 상관관계 분석, 구조방정식 및 다집단 분석 방법을 통해 분석되었다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내재적 동기, 학습전략, 수업참여 및 학업성취도 변인들 간의 상관은 유의하게 정적으로 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 내재적 동기와 학업성취도의 관계에서 학습전략과 수업참여가 완전 매개하는 모형이 부분 매개하는 모형보다 더 적합하였으며, 성별에 따른 다집단 분석 결과, 학습전략이 수업참여, 수업참여가 학업성취도에 미치는 상대적 영향력에는 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 남학생의 경우에는 내재적 동기가 학습전략을 매개하여 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 여학생의 경우에는 내재적 동기가 학습전략, 그리고 학습전략과 수업참여를 이중 매개하여 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 이론적 함의를 논하고, 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다.