이야기 다시 말하기 조건이 취학전 아동의 이야기 다시 말하기 산출의 개선에 미치는 효과 : Effects of Conditions of Story Retelling on the Improvement of Story Retelling Production in Preschool Children

Keywords story mapstory retellingstory retelling productionstory structure이야기 다시 말하기이야기 다시 말하기 산출이야기 구조이야기 지도

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of conditions of story retelling on the improvement of story retelling production in preschool children. For the purpose three conditions of story retelling were treated: (1) story retelling condition which children were trained to retell with gently probing, (2) story structurebased story retelling condition which children were trained to retell both with guiding questions on story structures and with teaching story mapping emphasizing elements of story structure, and (3) control condition which children were not received such training. In the experiments a mixed, betweensubjects, withinsubjects, design was used. One betweensubjects variable was conditions of story retelling (story retelling ․story structurebased story retelling․control). One withinsubjects variable was testing time (pre․post). The criterion variables were scores of difference score between pretest and posttest in total production and individual elements production of story retelling. Participants were 27 children, age 5 years, selected from one preschool and were assigned randomly to three conditions. These children were received six sessions which consisted of one pretest, four training and one posttest. And six storybooks were used for story retelling. Both story retelling condition improved total production and individual elements production of story retelling. The improvement in the production of individual elements of story structure were different significantly between resolution, setting, order, plot, and problem elements. These differences in the improvement showed similar trends regardless of story retelling conditions.

이 연구는 만 5세 취학전 아동을 실험참가자로 하여 이야기 다시 말하기 조건이 이야기 다시 말하기 산출의 개선에 미치는 효과를 검증하였다. 실험에는 혼합, 피험자간, 피험자내 설계가 사용되었다. 피험자간 변인은 이야기 다시 말하기 조건(이야기 다시 말하기 · 이야기 구조기반 이야기 다시 말하기· 통제)이었으며, 피험자내변인은 검사시기(사전·사후)였다. 준거변인은 이야기 다시 말하기 전체 산출 및 개개 구조요소 산출에서 사후검사와 사전검사의 차이점수였다. 그 결과, 이야기 다시 말하기를 이야기 지도 수업을 적용하고 함께 이야기 구조요소에 대한 구체적 단서를 발판으로 제공하여 이야기 구조기반으로 가르치거나 또는 일반적 단서 중심으로 가

르치는 것이 이야기 다시 말하기 방법을 가르치지 않는 것보다 이야기 다시 말하기 전체산출과 해결 구조 요소산출의 개선에 효과적이었다. 또한 이야기 구조 요소별 산출의 개선은 해결, 배경, 순서, 구성 요소 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 이들 4개 요소는 문제 요소보다 유의하게 높았다. 이런 결과는 이야기 다시 말하기 조건에 관계없이 동일하게 나타났다.