싱가포르 국립대학 CTL과 교수개발프로그램 사례연구

Case Study of National University of Singapore CTL and Faculty Development Program

The purpose of this study is to investigate National University of Singapore CTL and faculty development program. Research methods include participant observation and in-dept interviews in members of Center for Development of Teaching and Learning(CDTL) in National University of Singapore(NUS) and faculty members of NUS. The findings of this study were as follows: 1) role of NUS CTL has higher educational policy improvement and innovation called Teaching Academy Council. 2) CTL of NUS encourage NUS faculty members inner motivation to improve their teaching skills rather than reinforcement. 3) NUS CTL has systematic and certificated faculty development program called PDP-T(Professional Development Programme – Teaching). The first suggestion of this study is that role of CTL has to add the higher educational policy function and make educational circulation system. The second suggestion is that the key point of faculty development program management is participants inner motivation and spontaneousness. And, the third suggestion is that need to be composed with certificated system of faculty development program.

이 연구는 싱가포르 국립대학 CTL(Center for Teaching and Learning)의 기능과 교수개발 프로그램을 분석하여 그것의 시사점을 찾는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 연구자는 2차례 싱가포르 국립대학 CTL을 방문하여 프로그램을 조사하였다. 첫 방문시에는 싱가포르 국립대학 CDTL(Center for Development of Teaching andLearning)의 센터장을 면담하였다. 두 번째 방문은 싱가포르 국립대학에 3주 동안의 방문연구자로 거주하면서 싱가포르 국립대학 CTL의 운영현황을 직접 관찰하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같은 점이 발견되었다. 첫째, 싱가포르 국립대학은 CTL안에 교육위원회라는 조직이 별도로 있어서 대학의 주요 정책결정과 실행이 밀접하게 연계되도록 하는 선순환 구조를 갖고 있다. 둘째, 싱가포르 국립대학은 대학교원의 교수능력 개발을 위해 외적인 강화보다는 내적인 동기유발방법을 사용한다. 셋째, 싱가포르 국립대학은 구조화된 교수개발 프로그램으로 진행하여 교수개발을 인증해주는 시스템을 갖고 있다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학의 CTL은 대학의 교육 방향을 결정하는 역할을 하거나 그것을 담당하는 기관과 밀접하게 연계되어 대학교육이 일관성 있게 진행되도록 도와야 한다. 둘째, 대학에서의 교수개발 프로그램은 장기적인 안목으로 대학교원의 자발성에 근거하여 진행되어야 한다. 셋째, 대학 교수개발 프로그램의 안정적 정착을 위해서는 구조화된 인증관리 시스템이 적용되어야 한다.

National University of Singapore; Faculty Development; Higher Education; Teacher Education; 싱가포르 국립대학; 교수개발; 대학교육; 교원교육