2기 신도시 입주민들의 이주요인 : 기성신도시 이주자와 신도시 이외지역 이주자들을 대상으로 : Factors of Relocation of the Residents to the Second New-Town : Focusing on the residents who relocated from the "first" new-towns and those who relocated from outside the new-towns

Abstract

본 연구는 새로 형성되는 2기 신도시로 이주하는 사람들을 이전 거주지별로 구분하여 이주요인이 어떠한 차이를 보 이는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이미 입주가 시작된 2기 신도시들 중에서 2010년 센서스에 집계된 동탄, 판교, 운정, 이 3개의 신도시를 연구지역으로 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2기 신도시들은 입지, 인접한 주 변도시에 따라 인구이동에 각기 다른 패턴을 보였다. 둘째, 2기 신도시로 이주한 사람들은 전반적으로 내 집 마련, 넓고 깨끗 한 주택 필요 등 주택 자체에 대한 수요로 인해 이주를 한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 이전 거주지별로 이주자들을 나누어 이주 요인을 살펴본 결과, 신도시에서의 거주경험 여부에 따라 이주요인이 다르게 나타났다. 넷째, 이전거주지와 가구특성을 모 두 고려한 경우 신도시에서 이주해 온 사람들은 소득, 생애주기에 따라 유의미한 결과를 보였으며, 신도시 이외지역에서 이 주해 온 사람들은 성별, 직업, 입주경로에 따라 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 본 논문에서는 2기 신도시 건설에 따른 인구이동의 변화를 살펴보고, 이들의 이주요인을 이전 거주지별, 가구특성별로 나누어 고찰해 보았다. 기존의 연구들이 이주민들의 사회 경제적 특성, 가구특성에만 주목하였던 점에 비하여, 이전 거주지에 따른 차이를 보여주었다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의를 갖는다.

In this study, I differentiate those two kinds of residents in the second new-towns and try to distinguish the factors of relocations between them. The three "second new-towns," Dong-tan, Pan-gyo, Un-jung, which are the only areas whose 2010 census are available, are the subject of this study. I make following four arguments. First, each second new-town shows a unique pattern of population flow in relation to its adjacent city as well as the geographical condition. Second, it appeared that those who relocated to the second new-towns did so in demand for better housing conditions. Third, when categorized by the original residential areas, those who had lived in the "first" new-towns had different reasons for relocating from those who had lived in other areas. Fourth, when I looked at the original residential area and the characteristics of the households, for those who relocated from "first" new-towns showed statistical significance in income, life-cycle, whereas those who moved from other areas showed statistical significance in gender, occupation, and the condition of the contracts. This study analyzed the changes in the population flow that occurred with the construction of the second new-towns. In doing so, I categorized the residents based on their original residential areas as well as the features of their households. While the existing researches have focused only on the features of socio-economic conditions and households of the residents, this research paid special attention to where the residents of the second new-towns came from, an aspect that makes this study rather unique from the previous ones.