문법으로 텍스트 읽기의 가능성 탐색 : 신문 텍스트에 쓰인 '-도록 하-'와 '-게 하-'를 중심으로 : A Study on Comprehension of texts by Grammar knowledge : Focusing on form '-dorok ha-' and '-ge ha-' in newspaper texts

Keywords comprehension of textsNewspaper textsGrammarSingle agent-dorok ha--ge ha-

Abstract

2007년과 2009년, 두 차례의 진통을 거친 국어과 교육과정이 이제 어느정도 안정적인 궤도로 진입했다는 인상이다. 수많은 비판과 대안 모색 속에서 일부 학년의 교과서는 검정이 완료되었으며, 나머지 학년의 교과서들도 개발되고 있다. 두 차례의 교육과정 개정을 거치는 동안 텍스트의 중요성이 새삼 부각되었다. 2007 개정 교육과정은 텍스트 중심 교육과정으로까지 규정(이재기, 2007)되며, 2009 개정 교육과정 역시 선택 과목 독서와 문법을 결합하여 문법 지식과 체계에 기반한 분석적 텍스트 읽기를 강조(송현정, 2010)하고 있다. 그러나 그 내면을 꼼꼼하게 들여다보면 교육과정에서의 의도와 지향에도 불구하고 텍스트 중심의 의미가 불분명하다는 인상을 준다.

Comprehension of texts by using grammar knowledge is meaningful in that grammar knowledge is redescribed so that learners can use it to comprehense texts productively. The primary aim of this study is related this perspective. That is to say, we are up to discuss comprehension methodology by using grammar knowledge as an example. For this, in this study we examine how the functions of conjunctive endings -dorok and -ge which are used in newspaper texts. Prior this, we counted the number of occurrences of -dorok, -ge and -dorok ha-, -ge ha- within the newspaper texts(chapter 2), Upon investigation, -dorok, -dorok ha- is more frequently used than -ge, -ge ha- and this means that grammatical form -dorok, -dorok ha- is one of the linguistic expressions which make newspaper texts as newspaper-like texts.