스페인어 학습자 사전의 분석 및 개선 방안 연구 : Studies on Spanish learners dictionaries

Keywords learner dictionarylexicographymeaning descriptionbilingual dictionary학습자사전어휘론뜻풀이이중언어사전

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 다양한 유형의 스페인어 사전의 구조를 비교 분석하여 스페인어를 배우는 외국인 학습자들에게 이상적이고 유용한 사전이 무엇인가는 밝히는 것이다. 사전학 이론에 근거하여 우선 기존의 스페인어 단일어 사전을 규범사전, 외국인을 위한 학습자 사전, 모국어 화자를 위한 학습자 사전으로 분류하여 그 특징을 비교 분석하게 된다. 각 유형의 사전은 사전의 설계 당시 그 목적에 맞게 기술되어 있으며, 특히 외국인을 위한 스페인어 학습자 사전은 한림원 사전으로 대표되는 모국인 화자를 위한 규범사전와는 다른 특별한 구조를 가지고 있음을 밝힌다. 따라서 외국인 학습자들이 규범사전을 사용할 때의 문제점을 지적하면서, 사전학 및 대조언어학에 근거하여 한국인 학습자를 위한 가장 이상적인 이중언어 사전 및 이중언어화 사전의 모형을 제시하게 된다.

The purpose of this study is to review and critically evaluate the existing Spanish monolingual dictionaries in order to suggest a model of Spanish learner dictionary for Korean students. Generally each dictionary is supposed to be designed taking into account its users and their needs. In this work various Spanish learners dictionaries and Spanish normative dictionary such as Diccionario de Real Academia Española are compared and examined focused on their macrostructure and microstructure. In particular, based on the sampling of lemmas from different types of monolingual dictionaries, we examine the size and procedure of entry selection, meaning description, syntactic information, examples as well as the pragmatic information. Also, based on the theories of bilingual lexicography and contrastive linguistics, we analyze on-line Spanish-Korean bilingual dictionary and suggest an ideal model of bilingual and bilingualized dictionary for Korean Spanish learners.