19세기 깔리포르니오(Californio)와 스페인적 과거 판타지(Spanish Fantasy Past) : 헬렌 헌트 잭슨의 『라모나』(1884)를 중심으로

Californios in the 19th Century and the Spanish Fantasy Past in Ramona(1884)

헬렌 헌트 잭슨(Helen Hunt Jackson)이 1884년에 발표한 『라모나 Ramona』는 1850년대 골드러시가 시작되기 이전 19세기 남부 캘리포니아 사회, 즉 스페인-멕시코계 미국인인 깔리포르니오(Californio)의 란초(Rancho) 계급 사회를 배경으로 한 다인종적 로맨스 소설이다. 란초 생활을 낭만적이고 전원적으로 묘사한 이 소설은 19세기 후반 캘리포니아 남부에서 큰 반향을 일으킨 스페인적 유산의 부활(Spanish Heritage Revival) 흐름을 촉발시켰다고 평가받았을 만큼 엄청난 문화적 파급력을 보여주었다. 본 논문에서는 깔리포르니오라는 용어에 대한 정의, 앵글로계 미국인이 주도한 스페인적 유산의 부활 흐름, 『라모나』가 야기한 스페인적 과거 판타지라는 역사적 담론을 개괄적으로 다루고 있다. 그리고 이런 앵글로 중심의 제도권 흐름에 맞서 깔리포르니오의 진정한 목소리를 탐색하려는 최근 연구의 성과들을 두루 살펴보았다. 특히, 19세기 말 허버트 밴크로프트가 7권으로 편찬한 『캘리포니아 역사』에 동참했던 마리아노 바예호의 역사적 의식과 여성들의 증언적 목소리에 주목하였다. 이들의 주체적인 목소리를 읽어냄으로써 스페인적 과거 판타지에 가려진 깔리포르니오의 역사적 인식을 파악하고, 성(gender)과 내밀함(intimacy)이라는 코드를 중심으로 여성들의 정체성 발현을 포착하려는 시도를 폭넓게 언급하였다. 특히 여성의 공적·사적영역을 아우르는 내밀한 관계를 통해 그동안 캘리포니아 역사에서 간과되었던 여성 증언의 사료적 중요성을 확인해 보았다.

Helen Hunt Jacksons famous novel, Ramona(1884) portrays melodramatic and interethnic romance that reproduces the privileged status of European heritage that displaced Californias nineteenth-century Spanish-Mexican and Indian populations. Ramona is generally considered the original source for Southern Californias Spanish Heritage Revival tradition because of its nostalgic and picturesque depiction of Old California. The essay introduces dominant criticism about the novels role in promoting the Spanish Fantasy Past and historical interpretations of Californios socioeconomic decline. To counter the Anglo-generated, institutionalized and historicized Spanish Heritage Revival, the essay highlights that the recent scholarships about the early Californio rancho society have endeavored to uncover Californios involvement in constructing and configuring their identities. Mariano Vallejo, who contributed to the creation of History of California, is regarded as the most representative testimonial voice to the embodiment of Californios subjectivity. To render a closer look at the inner life of Rancho society, the essay illustrates that the conceptual code of intimacy is pertinently employed as a new critical approach to the identities and historical consciousness of Californios. Drawing on the premise that the gender and intimate relations played a significant role in shaping womens public and private worlds, the essay reveals that an in-depth analysis of Californios voices inscribed in the early testimonios and historiographical narratives provides an alternative interpretation to the prevalent Spanish Fantasy Past.

Helen Hunt Jackson; Ramona; ‘Spanish Fantasy Past’; Rancho society in the 19th century California; Californio; Mariano Vallejo; Testimonios; Intimacy; 헬렌 헌트 잭슨; 라모나; 캘리포니아 란초 사회; 깔리포르니오; 스페인적 과거 판타지; 마리아노 바예호; 증언들; 내밀함