시뮬레이션을 통한 녹색성장 정책 효과분석 : An Analysis of the Green Growth Policy Impacts based on Simulation Exercises

Keywords

Green GrowthNatural Resource Price DistortionExternal DiseconomyResource Tax(Environment Tax, Green Taxation)Technological Progresses녹색성장자원가격 왜곡외부 비경제자원세(환경세, 녹색조세)기술발전

Abstract

이 연구는 1인당 자원투입량을 줄이고 1인당 공해배출량을 줄이면서도 1인당 산출량과 고용량을 증가시킬 수 있는 방안이 있는가?라는 물음에 대한 답을 제시하고 있다. 이를 위해 필자가 수행한 작업은, 녹색성장모형을 제시하고 그 해를 구한 다음 정책 시뮬레이션 작업을 통해서 모두에 제시한 물음에 대해 긍정적인 답을 줄 수 있는 정책 방안이 있음을 보인 것이다. 연구의 핵심은, 인위적인 자원저가정책을 폐지하고, 나아가 공해를 유발하는 자원사용에 대해 조세를 부과함으로써 가격왜곡을 시정하고, 조세부과를 통해 조성한 재원을 범용기술, 자원절감기술 및 공해방지 기술을 발전시키는 데 투자하면, 추가적인 재원조달의 문제를 걱정하지 않으면서도, 1인당 산출량 증가, 고용량 증가, 1인당 자원사용량 감소 및 1인당 공해배출량 감소 그리고 1인당 녹색소득 증가라는 목표를 달성할 수 있음을 보인 것이다.

Is it possible to achieve the triple goals of an increase in per capita income, a reduction in the use of natural resources per capita, and a reduction in the amount of pollution emission per capita, all at the same time? Utilizing simulation exercises applied to a simple aggregative model, this paper shows that achieving the said triple goals is indeed possible. The upshot is to impose a tax on production activities together with an imposition of a surcharge on the use of natural resources, and to use tax revenues thus collected to improve conventional technologies, natural resources related technologies, and pollution related technologies. By natural resources related technologies we mean technologies making them more productive, making it possible to use less of them, and developing better alternatives to them. By pollution related technologies we mean technologies making it possible to reduce pollution emission and enabling us to clean up pollution more effectively. The imposition of taxes is a means to align private choices with social choices. When taxes are imposed, the resource usage decreases and the production activity becomes slower. But pollution will decrease. In order to achieve an increase in income, we need to develop better production technologies. But better production technologies alone may not only raise outputs, but also increase resource uses and pollution. That is why we need to improve the resource related and pollution related technologies, too. These latter will reduce resource uses and reduce pollution.