선거연합 연구의 한계 검토와 재분류 및 일반 이론 구성을 위한 메타 이론적 시론(試論) : An Analysis of the Limitations and Reclassification of Electoral-Coalition Studies, and the Conduct of a Meta Theoretical Trial to Reconstruct the General Theory on Electoral Coalition

Abstract

이 글은 선거연합 연구들을 접근방법에 따라 정치제도 접근론, 유권자 접근론, 연합행위자 접근론으로 분류하여 그 내용과 한계를 고찰하고 재구성하였다. 정치제도 접근론은 정부형태와 선거제도 등 정치제도에 초점을 두고, 유권자 접근론은 유권자들의 지지 구조를 중심으로 하며, 연합행위자 접근론은 연합행위자의 사회적 성격 및 자유의지와 그에 따른 행위를 기본 요인으로 하여 분석한다. 이 접근법들의 고찰을 통하여 선거 연합 연구가 분석해야 할 대상을 선거연합의 성격 및 결과와 선거연합의 영향 요인으로 나누어 제시하였다. 선거연합의 성격과 결과는 선거연합의 형성·촉진이나 회피·해체, 선거연합의 결속 강도와 전략, 선거연합의 효과이며, 선거연합의 영향 요인은 정부형태와 선거제도 같은 제도적 요인, 균열의 성격과 다차원성 및 정당체제 등의 구조적 요인, 행위자의 사회적 존재 형태와 연합의 목적 및 행위자의 내·외부적 특징 같은 행위자적 요인이다.

This article reclassified the studies of electoral coalition into political-institution approach, voter approach, or coalition actor approach according to their methods of approaching analysis objects and reconstructed them by investigating their limitations. The political-institution approach focuses on political institutions such as government form and electoral system; the voter approach revolves around support structure of voters; and the coalition actor approach addresses social existing form, free will, and behavior of coalition actors. The article divided the objects to be studied by the analysis of electoral coalition into the character and results of electoral coalition and the influence factors of electoral coalition, and presented them respectively. The character and results of electoral coalition include the formation or promotion, the avoidance or dissolution, intensification, and the effect of electoral coalition. And the influence factors of electoral coalition consist of institutional factors such as government form and electoral system, the structural factors such as the character and multi-dimensionality of cleavage and the political party system, and the actoral factors such as the social existing form of actors and the purpose of electoral coalition, and the internal and external characteristics of actors.