이언적과 中의 정치 : Lee Eon-jeok and the Politics of Zhong (中)

Abstract

이언적(李彦迪: 1491~1553)은 사화가 연달아 벌어지던 16세기 초 조선에서 중앙정치의 정상화를 모색하였던 인물이다. 특히, 명종 즉위년(1545) 벌어진 을사사화의 파국 속에서 이언적은 신중한 자세로 최대한 피화의 범위를 축소하고 권신의 독주를 막으려 하였다. 본 논문에서는 이 시기 이언적의 행위를 설명하기 위하여 그의 저작 『대학장구보유』(大學章句補遺)를 살펴보고자 한다. 이 책에서 등장하는 주요개념인 중(中)과 본말은 이 시기 이언적의 문제의식, 구체적 대응방식과 연관된다 할 수 있으며, 이러한 연관관계는 선조(宣祖) 때 벌어진 문묘종사 논쟁에서 영남 유생들에 의해 다시 언급되기도 하였다. 정치적 파국이 거듭되었던 16세기 초의 조선의 정국 속에서 진실로 그 중(中)을 잡아(允執厥中) 정국의 평형을 유지하였고, 신중하게 당대 정치의 핵심과제인 중앙정치의 정상화를 모색하였던 이언적은 문묘종사를 통해 후대인들에게 하나의 모범적인 정치가 상으로 자리잡았다. 정치적 갈등의 양상이 나날이 복잡해져가는 대한민국의 상황속에서 이언적의 정치가 상을 복기하는 작업은 오늘날에도 유의미한 일이 될 것이다.

Lee Eon-jeok (李彦迪: 1491-1553) is a scholar and statesman who tried to settle the Joseon Dynastys political instability in the 16th century. This instability was mainly caused by a series of literati purges. When the last purge, Ulsa Sahwa (乙巳士禍), occurred in 1545, Lee attempted to reduce the scale of the calamity and prevent Yoon Won-hyungs group―which persecuted other political groups to take power―from monopolizing political authority. In this paper, Daehak jangguboyu (大學章句補遺), one of Lees books, will be analyzed to explain his behavior in 1545. The concepts of Jung (中) and Bonmal (本末), which are emphasized in Daehak jangguboyu, properly represent his awareness of the political situation of the time and the discreet manner in which he reacted to Yoons group. More than 50 years later, the literati from Yeongnam region also used the terms Jung (中) and Bonmal (本末) to clarify Lees intentions and behavior in 1545. Lee strove to stabilize the Joseon Dynastys politics, while prudently minimizing damages from constant purges under intricate and harsh circumstances in 1545. As a result, Lee became one of the most revered Confucian scholars and an ideal statesman of the times. Remembering Lees political thought and behavior also gives meaningful lessons in todays era of complicated political circumstances.