행정소송법상 관련청구소송의 분리 가능성 검토 : A Study on the Separation of Litigation for Related Claim in Administrative Litigation Act

Keywords litigation for related claimconsolidation of claimstransfer of claimseparation of claimsArticle 10 of the Korean Administration Litigation Act관련청구소송소의 병합소의 분리이송행정소송법 제10조

Abstract

우리 행정소송법 제10조는 관련청구소송의 이송과 병합에 대하여만 규정하고 있고, 관련청구소송의 분리에 대하여는 아무런 언급이 없다. 관련청구소송의 분리가 허용되는가에 대하여 대법원의 입장은 기본적으로 부정적인 입장으로 평가된다. 그러나 소송경제, 심리의 모순⋅저촉 방지, 신속한 재판이라는 관련청구소송 제도의 취지, 관련청구소송 제도의 활성화, 일부 취하 문제의 해결, 민사소송과의 일관성, 제소기간의 보호 등을 종합하면 관련청구소송의 분리가 허용되어야 한다고 생각된다. 관련청구소송이 분리되면, 관련청구소송이 행정소송인 경우 행정법원이 그대로 판단하면 되고, 관련청구소송이 민사소송인 경우 원칙적으로 민사법원으로 이송하여야 하고, 다만 관련청구소송이 민사법원으로부터 그 이전에 이송되어온 경우에는 민사소송법상 재이송이 금지되므로 어쩔 수 없이 행정법원에서 판단하게 될 것이다. 결론적으로 행정소송에 병합된 관련청구소송의 분리는 허용되는 것이 타당하고 그 경우 법적으로 아무런 문제도 없다고 생각된다. 특히 주청구인 행정소송이 각하되거나 취하되더라도 당사자가 남아 있는 관련청구소송에 대한 재판을 받을 수 있는 권리의 측면을 생각할 때 더욱 그러하다고 생각된다.

The Article 10 of the Korean Administrative Litigation Act prescribes only transfer and consolidation of litigation for related claim, without prescribing separation of litigation for related claim. I think the Supreme Court has negative perception on the separation of litigation for related claim. But I think it is better the separation of litigation for related claim to be permitted, considering the meanings of litigation for related claim system that can be explained as litigation economy, prevention of contradiction between judgments and rapid trial. And I think so, considering activation of litigation for related claim, prevention problems that is occurred when a suit is partially withdrawn, legal consistency with Civil Procedure Act, and protecting the plaintiff about period for bringing litigation. When the litigation for related claim is separated from the main administrative claim, if the litigation for related claim is administrative claim, it is fair the administrative court judge the litigation for related claim. If the litigation for related claim is a civil claim, the administrative court should transfer it to the civil court. But if the litigation for related claim was transferred formerly from the civil court, the administrative court should judge because of the Article 38 of the Civil Procedure Act which prohibits re-transferring. In conclusion, I think it is better to permit the separation of litigation for related claim and I think there are no matters in separate the litigation for related claim.