북한 가족주의 체제의 모성적 토애 : 보건의료부문을 중심으로

The Maternal Side of the North Korean Family State : The Case of the Medical Care Sector

이 글은 북한 보건의료부문의 선전선동에서 사용되는 토착심리학적 담론을 분석함으로써 북한 가족주의 체제의 중요한 차원 하나가 모성성에 있음을 보여주고자 한다. 보건의료부문의 사상적 지침이자 대중동원체제인 정성운동은 가족 관계에서 배태되는 토착심리학적 범주들을 조직적으로 담론화하고, 그럼으로써 공산주의라는 외래 이데올로기를 토착심리의 지평 속으로 끌어들이는 효과를 거둔다. 이때 핵심이 되는 토착심리학적 범주인 육친적 사랑과 정성은 가족 관계 중에서도 모-자녀 관계에 토대한 것인바, 김일성과 김정일의 저작, 로동신문의 기사문, 그리고 보건의료부문 선전영화는 모-자녀 관계의 애착과 정신역동이 정치화되는 것을 일관되게 보여준다. 보건의료부문의 선전선동에서 모성적 주제가 두드러지는 것은 당이 곧 어머니이며, 보건의료부문 종사자들은 어머니당의 보살핌을 최전선에서 수행하는 전사들이라는 것과 연결된다. 보건의료부문의 사례는 특히 당의 역할을 고려할 때 북한 국가체제의 가족주의적 성격이 부-자 중심의 유교적 가치만으로는 설명되지 않는다는 점을 예시한다.

While the North Korean family state has been largely accounted for in terms of the patrilineal and patriarchal principles of Confucianism, this article argues for the maternal side of the North Korean family state, by examining familial metaphors employed in the propaganda efforts in the medical care sector. Maternal love and care is figured centrally in the familial metaphors in the three sites of propaganda efforts examined in this article: writings of Kim Il Sung and Kim Jong Il, model cases reported on Rodong Sinmun, and a propaganda film. A case in point is the popular campaign of the medical care sector, called devotion movement. The campaign illustrates that the primordial attachment and psychodynamics nurtured in the mother-child dyad is appropriated for the loyalty to the Party, by way of care narratives that profusely utilize certain cultural categories of affect closely related to mothering. This well resonates with the fact that the Party is called the Mother in North Korea, the medical care workers being Her warriors.

North Korea; mothering; North Korean medical care sector; chŏngsŏngundong (devotion movement); 북한 가족주의 체제; 토착심리학; 모성비유; 모-자녀 관계; 북한 보건의료; 정성운동