이중 평가 체계로서의 프린츠의 감정이론

Prinzs Theory of Emotion as a Dual-Appraisal-System : The Relation between Embodied Appraisal and Valence Markers

지난 한 세기동안 감정의 본성에 관하여 제임스식의 신체이론(somatic theory)과 인지주의자들의 평가이론(appraisal theory)이 서로 논쟁해왔다. 그러나 프린츠는 최근 이 두 입장을 화해시키고 감정의 일반이론을 제안한 바 있다. 본 논문의 목적은 프린츠의 감정이론을 비판적으로 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 다음의 세 가지 물음을 중심으로 그의 이론을 검토하고자 한다: 첫째, 서로 경쟁해왔던 신체이론과 평가이론은 어떤 방식으로 체현된 평가(embodied appraisal)로 통합될 수 있는가, 둘째, 유인가 표지(valence marker)는 체현된 평가와 어떤 관련을 맺고 있는가, 그리고 마지막으로, 감정은 어떻게 행동을 발생시키는가. 이 물음들을 해명하는 과정을 통해, 나는 체현된 평가의 이론적 토대를 명료하게 드러내는 동시에 그동안 그의 감정이론을 논의해왔던 논자들이 도외시 한 유인가 표지가 체현된 평가와 어떻게 연결될 수 있는지 보임으로써 프린츠의 감정이론을 이중 평가 체계로 해석할 것을 제안할 것이다. 또한, 감정으로부터 어떻게 행동이 나타나는지 프린츠의 감정이론에서 해명되지 못했다는 최근의 한 문제제기가 타당하지 못했다고 지적한 후, 프린츠의 감정이론을 통해 충분히 이 문제가 해소될 수 있음을 보일 것이다.

For the last century, there has been a dispute over the nature of emotion between those supporting the somatic theory and those advocating the appraisal theory. Recently, Prinz reconciles the two stances and suggests a general theory of emotions. My aim in this paper is to review and defend his theory of emotion against some criticisms. To achieve this, I will examine Prinzs theory by focusing on the following three questions: firstly, how embodied appraisal enables the integration of somatic theory and appraisal theory; secondly, how valence markers are related with embodied appraisal; and thirdly, how emotions cause actions in Prinzs theory of emotions. By investigating these questions, I articulate theoretical foundations of his theory of emotions as well as link embodied appraisal with valence markers, which were often neglected by other writers. In addition, I will defend Prinzs theory against the motivation problem, which was raised by Duringer. Finally, I suggest an interpretation that Prinzs theory of emotion is a dual-appraisal-system.

emotion; Prinz; motivation; 감정; 프린츠; 체현된 평가; 유인가 표지; 동기화