시선의 역설과 신비 : 장-뤽 마리옹에게서 회화와 아이콘

The Paradox of the Gaze and Mystery : Painting and Icon for Jean-Luc Marion

우리는 회화의 현상과 어떻게 대면하는가? 그것은 다름 아닌 시선을 통해서다. 그림의 현상이 그림 자신을 내보여줄 때, 우리는 그 그림 속의 색, 면, 형태들을 음미하게 된다. 그런데 이 미술에 관한 체험이 단지 보이는 것에서만 이루어지는가? 장-뤽 마리옹에게, 그림은 단지 보이는 것에 대한 감상을 위해 존재하는 것이 아니라, 우리의 시선을 보이는 것에서 보이지 않는 것으로 전환시켜주는 특이한 현상이다. 이런 독특한 사건은 다른 어떤 작용이나 무의식, 작품의 배경 등에서 비롯되는 것이 아니라 철저히 현상의 힘을 따라 일어난다. 마리옹은 이러한 보이지 않는 것의 효과를 우상과 아이콘이라는 용어를 통해 해명한다. 또한 그는 이처럼 보이는 것을 가로질러 보이지 않는 데로 나아가게 하는 회화의 현상에서 일어나는 효과를 마크 로스코의 작품세계를 통해 설명한다. 로스코의 이른바 색면추상예술은 보는 이를 작품 너머의 신비의 영역으로 인도하는 통로가 된다. 이 글에서, 나는 마리옹이 제시한 아이콘을 기반으로 삼아 그림과 시선의 관계를 탐구할 것이다. 그리고 이 관계의 함의를 마리옹이 제시하는 로스코의 예를 통해 구체적으로 보여줄 것이다. 마리옹과 로스코를 통해, 우리는 아이콘으로서의 미술이 단지 보이는 것의 아름다움에 대한 만족을 넘어 종교적 체험에 비견될 만한 보이지 않는 것의 신비를 선사한다는 점을 이해하게 될 것이다.

How can we encounter the phenomenon of painting? It is through our gaze. When the phenomenon of painting shows itself, we appreciate the colors and shapes in the painting. Can this lived experience of a work of art, however, only be achieved in the visible? For Jean-Luc Marion, painting is not about the appreciation of the visible but about shifting our gaze from the visible to the invisible. This remarkable event happens as a radical effect of the phenomenon. Marion explicates the effect of a gaze and paintings phenomenon through Idol and Icon, and he elucidates the crossing from the visible to the invisible through Mark Rothkos works of art. According to Marion, Rothkos Color-Field Abstract can lead you beyond the visible painting to a region of mystery. In this article, I will investigate the relation between painting and the gaze based on Marions concept of Icon, and I will show the implication of its relation to Rothkos works that Marion presents. Through Marion and Rothko, we will be able to realize that the painting Icon gives us not only satisfaction owing to its beauty as a visible work of art but also the mystery of the invisible.

Jean-Luc Marion; Icon; Idol; mystery; painting; Mark Rothko; Color-Field Abstract; 장-뤽 마리옹; 아이콘; 우상; 회화; 신비; 마크 로스코; 색면추상예술