후설 현상학과 민주주의 : Husserls Phenomenology and Democracy

Abstract

후설 현상학을 민주주의라는 관점에서 조명하는 논의는 국내에서는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있으나 국외에서는 최근 여럿 발견된다. 이 논문은 현상학적 철학이 주관으로의 귀환을 외치고, 이 주관도 당시의 심리학 경향과 연결된 과학적 주관이 아니라 이른바 선험적 주관이며, 나아가 이 선험적 주관도 살아가는 그리고 존재론적 주관이라고 하는데도 이에서 민주주의적 의미를 주목하지 않는 학계의 연구 동향에 대한 문제의식에서 작성되었다. 이러한 문제의식에서 이 논문은 후설 현상학에 대한 문헌적 접근이 보이는 한계를 지적하고, 이어서 주관주의 및 역사성 문제를 다룬다. 후설 현상학이 지닌 민주적 성격을 철학사와의 접점에서 고찰하고자 이어서 아리스토텔레스의 프로네시스 개념이 분석된다. 이러한 논의의 결과 이 논문은 후설 현상학 연구에 민주주의와 관련한 논의 지평이 있어야 한다는 점을 지적하고자 한다.

This article attempts to interpret and understand Husserlian phenomenology from the viewpoint of democracy. While it is difficult to find such an interpretation of the phenomenological philosophy, it is well known that phenomenology is based upon the ego which is not to consider a psychological approach but to construct an understanding from the transcendental perspective. Husserl argues that transcendental subjectivity is 'lived' and ontological. Thus, this paper aims to discuss a democratic character of phenomenology. The discussion which deals with subjectivism, historicity, and phronesis etc. results in the clarification of the central issue in this article, which means that Husserlian phenomenology focuses on democracy.