신비주의란 무엇인가? : 개념에 대한 오해와 유용성을 중심으로 : What is Mysticism? : Focusing on the Definition and the Utility of the Term

Abstract

신비주의는 종교사에서 많은 논란을 야기했고, 우리나라에서도 상황은 크게 다르지 않다. 그러나 이런 논란의 대부분은 개념 형성 과정의 특정한 역사적 경험이 과도하게 부각된 탓에 비롯되었다. 그 논란은 다음과 같이 정리될 수 있다. 첫째, 신비주의는 비합리주의 혹은 반이성주의다. 둘째, 신비주의는 초자연주의이다. 셋째, 신비주의는 이단 혹은 나쁜 종교다. 넷째, 신비주의 개념은 편견을 숨기고 있다. 다섯째, 신비주의는 비밀주의이다. 이 논문은 신비주의를 둘러싼 오해와 유용성에 초점을 맞춘다. 신비주의가 구체적으로 어떤 논란과 오해를 야기했으며, 그러한 오해를 만들어낸 개념 형성의 역사를 검토한다. 이 글은 그 방식으로 구성 요소에 초점을 맞출 것을 제안한다. 구성 요소에 주목하는 방법은 개념에 수반되는 불확실성을 피하게 만들어 주어 신비주의의 유용성을 제고할 수 있다고 본다. 신비주의의 구성요소에 초점을 맞춘 개념 정의는 다음과 같다. 신비주의란 인간이 궁극적 실재와 합일되는 체험을 할 수 있으며, 의식을 변화시키는 수행을 통해 체험을 의도적으로 추구하고, 체험을 통해 얻어진 통찰에 기초해 궁극적 실재와 우주, 그리고 인간의 통합적 관계를 설명하는 사상으로 구성된 종교 전통이다. 신비주의는 여전히 유효하다. 그리고 신비주의를 둘러싼 논란은 역설적으로 신비주의의 역동성을 반영한 것이며, 이러한 역동성은 체험, 수행, 사상이라는 차원에서 제기되는 여러 물음들을 통해 거듭 확인된다. 특히 다종교 사회인 우리나라에서 신비주의는 종교간 공존에 돌파구를 제시할 수 있다. 또한 통합과 합일을 지향하는 신비주의는 모든 것이 극단적으로 분리된 현대에 다시금 주목을 끌지만, 신비주의를 둘러싼 오해는 우리에게 신중함을 요구한다. 어지러울 정도로 많은 오해가 있는 우리나라에서 그러한 신중함은 신비주의의 유용성을 발견하는 첫 출발점이 될 수밖에 없다.

Mysticism is a concept which has provoked much controversy in the history of religion. Since the beginning of the full-scale meeting of the East and the West, the term was been regarded as the most important tool for understanding human religiosity. At the same time, mysticism has been criticized as devil worship or heresy. Mysticism is composed of mystical experience, mystical practice and mystical thought. In Korea, this concept raised many misunderstandings, which is in fact not a unique situation. More specifically, the misunderstandings are as follows. First, Mysticism is a form of non-rationalism or anti-rationalism. Second, Mysticism is merely supernaturalism. Third, mysticism means heresy or bad religion. Fourth, the term mysticism hides certain biases contained within. Fifth, mysticism has same meaning as secrecy. These misconceptions have been derived from the Western historical context. Nevertheless, mysticism can function as a mirror that reflects our identity as it contains multi-dimensional aspects of religion. Furthermore, the mystical features of various religions can act as a bridge in a multi-religious society such as Korea. Hence it can be said that the term motivates inter-faith dialogue.