Charles E. Lindblom의 정책연구 : 정치와 시장 사이의 점증주의와 다원주의 : Charles E. Lindbloms Policy Studies: Incrementalism and Pluralism between Politics and Markets

Abstract

정책학에서 Charles E. Lindblom이라는 이름은 점증주의와 동의어로 사용된다. Lindblom이 정책학계, 특히 한국 학계에서 주목을 받은 이유도 바로 점증주의 모형 때문이다. 그러나 점증주의가 Lindblom의 명성을 높이는 데에 크게 기여한 것만큼은 이론의 여지가 없지만, 그의 관심은 이보다 훨씬 더 넓었다고 할 수 있다. Lindblom이 평생 동안 학문적 관심을 가진 영역은 크게 세 가지였다고 할 수 있는데, 바로 정치와 정책, 정치와 시장, 그리고 정치와 분석의 관계이다. 즉, 점증주의, 정치경제 조직, 그리고 사회문제 해결과정에서의 지식과 분석의 역할에 대한 관심이 Lindblom이 가졌던 세 가지 학문적 관심사였다. 이 글은 Lindblom의 세 가지 관심사를 중심으로 그의 학문세계의 특징과 정책연구에 대한 공헌을 살펴보고 있다.

The name of Charles E. Lindblom is synonymous with the concept of incrementalism in public policy studies. Though the model of incrementalism has elevated Lindbloms academic reputation, his academic interests were much wider. His academic interests revolved around three fundamental issues in public policy studies, namely, politics and policy, politics and markets, and politics and analysis. In other words, incrementalism, political economic organizations, and the role of knowledge and analysis in policy making and other forms of social problem-solving were the three dominant issues Lindblom muddled through. This article provides an overview of Lindbloms contribution to the study of public policy, based on the review of his works in these three areas.