고령화 사회에 대한 인식유형과 정책적 시사점 : A Study of the Perceptions of Aging Society and its Policy Implications

Abstract

생활수준의 향상과 의료기술의 발달 등으로 인한 고령화는 범세계적인 현상임과 동시에 사회, 경제, 문화 등 거의 모든 분야의 패러다임 변화를 요구하고 있다. 본 연구는 고령화 현상이 가속화되고 있는 상황에서 정책수요자 측면의 연구대상자들이 고령화 사회와 문제를 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 Q 방법론을 통하여 분석하고 고령화 사회의 문제점 및 개선방향 도출에 요구되는 시사점을 도출하였다. 분석결과, 고령화 사회에 대한 응답자의 인식은 크게 3가지로서 퇴직 이후 새로운 사회적 역할을 찾겠다는 자유주의 관점, 경제적 자립을 중시하는 자립적 복지의 관점, 정부역할을 중시하는 제도적 관점으로 대분됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 고령화 사회에 대한 상이한 인식유형의 규명은 고령화 사회에 대한 대응이 다양해야 한다는 것을 실증적으로 보여주며 각 인식유형에 따라 맞춤형 정책 대응이 필요하다는 점을 시사하고 있다.

This study aims to shed light on citizens subjective perception of policy issues related to aging society. This paper uses Q-methodology in order to examine various perceptions of policy issues in aging society and finds three major perspectives on aging society with policy implications. The results suggest three categories of perspectives: 1) Liberal perspective emphasizing the new social role of the retiree, 2) Independent welfare perspective emphasizing the importance of financial independence as important, 3) Institutional perspective focusing on the role of government. This empirical investigation implies that the different categories of perspectives on aging issues require tailored policy responsiveness and policy measures should be diverse in the light of each perspective.