남을 것인가? 떠날 것인가? : 직무동기와 직무소진이 이직의도에 미치는 영향 연구 : Stay or Leave? A Study of the Impact of Motivation and Burnout on Employee Turnover Intention in the Public Sector

Abstract

본 연구는 지방세 공무원들을 대상으로 직무환경인식조사를 시행한 자료를 바탕으로, 그들의 직무동기와 직무소진이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 연구 분석 결과 지방세 공무원들에게는 경제적 보상과 외부지원 등을 포함한 외적 직무동기보다는 내적 직무동기가, 직무소진 중에서는 자아성취감 저하, 비인간화 보다 정서적 고갈이 지방세 공무원들의 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 보다 구체적으로, 본 연구를 통해 내적 직무동기가 높을수록 정서적 고갈이 낮을수록 지방세 공무원들의 이직의도가 낮아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 내적 직무동기와 관련된 지방세 공무원 조직 및 인사관리 방안과 지방세 공무원들의 정서적 고갈과 관련된 직무환경 개선 방안에 대한 함의점을 제시하였다.

Based on data collected from tax officers in local South Korean governments, the present study examined the impact of the perceived work environment, including work motivation and burnout, on local tax officers' turnover intention. According to the data analysis, intrinsic work motivation rather than extrinsic work motivation statistically and significantly influenced local tax officers' turnover intention. In addition, emotional exhaustion rather than personal accomplishment or depersonalization statistically and significantly influenced local tax officers' turnover intention. More specifically, the present study found that higher intrinsic work motivation and lower emotional exhaustion led to lower turnover intention among local tax officers.