초창기 BBC의 공론장 기능에 대한 비판적 평가 : A Critical Review of BBC Public Sphere Function at Early Stage

Abstract

본 연구는 초창기 BBC의 공영방송 이념과 제도가 정착하는 과정을 공론장 모델을 통하여 비판적으로 분석하는 것이다. 연구 결과 첫째, BBC는 공식적으로는 정치권으로부터 자율적인 전문가 체제이지만, 실질적으로는 정부통제형 모델이다. 둘째, 독립성의 상징인 수신료제도는 BBC의 상업주의를 방지하였지만, 정부의 재정을 통한 통제는 막지 못했다. 셋째, 영국 정부는 기득권층 위주의 전문가형 BBC 경영위원회를 통해 자율성을 훼손하고 수직적 위계구조를 고착시켰다. 넷째, 불편부당성 규범은 1926년 총파업에서 정부를 일방적으로 옹호하고 노동조합에 비판적인 편파성을 보였다. 이처럼 초창기 BBC의 정치적 위상은 전문적, 자율적 조직을 표방하면서, 실질적으로는 정부와 지배계층의 이익을 대변하는 경향으로 인하여 공론장 역할을 하였다고 보기는 어렵다.

The purpose of this research is to analyze the process that BBCs public service broadcasting idea and institution is settled at early stage through the model of public sphere. As the result, first, BBC is publically a system of autonomous experts from political authority, but actually a government‐controlled model. Second, license fee, a symbol of independence, neglected BBC commercialism, but couldnʹt block government control by finance. Third, British government damaged autonomy and fixed vertical hierarchical structure through the expert‐typed BBC govenors focusing on establishment. fourth, impartiality norms defended government unilaterally and showed critical favoritism for labor union in general strike of 1926. Therefore, BBC political status of early stage imitated professional and autonomous organization, but itʹs difficult to consider to actually play roles of public sphere because of the tendency of representing benefits of government and ruling classes.