트로이의 목마 : BBC 공공가치 접근법의 가능성과 위험성 : Trojan Horse : The Possibility and Risk of BBC's Public Value Approach

Keywords public value governanceaccountabilityBBCpublic service broadcasting공공가치거버넌스설명책임공영방송

Abstract

공영방송은 역사적 시효가 다한 제도인가 아니면 여전히 우리의 문화생활의 기초를 구성하는 보편적 서비스의 한 축인가? BBC가 2004년에 주창하여 세계적으로 파급시킨 공공가치 모형은 공영방송의 독자적 가치를 재발견하는 한편 기존의 신자유주의적 공공관리 방식의 한계를 교정하기 위한 유효한 대안으로 검토되어 왔다. 하지만 BBC의 공공가치 접근법은 신자유주의적 한계와의 단절성만큼이나 연속성 역시 적지 않다는 것이 이 연구가 분석하고 있는 내용의 핵심이다. 특히 BBC의 공공가치 접근법은 그것의 원형이 되었던 무어의 공공가치론에 내재된 이론적 모호성이나 한계와 더불어, 이른바 측정에 의한 관리에 경도된 기술관료적인 편향을 안고 있다는 것이 이 연구의 분석이다. 이런 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 독립적 전문가로서 공공관리자에 대한 명확한 정의와 함께, 공영방송의 독립성 보장에 관련하여 숙의 민주주의의 가능성과 한계를 면밀하게 검토하는 사회적 논의가 필요하며, 특히 한국 사회의 조건에서는 이보다 더 근본적인 형태의 규범적 검토가 대단히 시급하다고 제안하는 바다.

Is public service broadcasting an age‐hardened institution or still part of the universal service that constitutes the base of our cultural lives? The public value model, advocated by the BBC in 2004 and extended to the various corners of the globe, has been viewed as an effective tool to rediscover the unique value of public service broadcasting and an antidote to the neo‐liberal public management regime. However, this paper proposes that there is as much continuity as discontinuity from the neo‐liberalistic limitations identified in the public value approach by the

BBC. This paper suggests as a conclusion that to correct this problem, a clearer definition of public managers as independent professionals and a preliminary deliberation of the potential and reality of deliberative democracy in relation to securing the independence of public service broadcasters are more than necessary.