미디어 이용의 시공간적 매핑 : 크로노토프 접근과 그 적용 : Spatio-temporal Mapping of Media Use : Chronotopic Approach and its Application

Abstract

이 글은 기존의 미디어 연구가 시간과 공간을 분리해서 접근하는 고립주의의 한계를 가지고 있다고 비판하며, 시간과 공간을 통합적으로 고려할 수 있는 크로노토프 접근을 새롭게 제안하고자 하였다. 이 글은 바흐친의 크로노토프 개념과 시간 지리학을 원용하여 미디어 크로노토프라는 개념을 고안하고 시간과 공간을 통합적으로 접근할 수 있는 분석틀을 이론화하였다. 나아가 이 글은 최근의 미디어 이용 관습을 다중 미디어 이용과 공간으로의 전환으로 특징짓고, 이런 구체적 현상에 크로노토프 접근을 적용, 설명하고자 하였다. 그리고 이런 접근이 기존 연구가 제시한 이론적 개념들과의 연관성도 논의하였다. 이 글은 크로노토프라는 새로운 접근을 제안하고 그것의 적용 가능성을 모색하는 시론적 연구로서의 의미를 가진다는 점, 복합시간적 계수와 같은 새로운 개념화와 조작화를 시도하고 있다는 점, 기존의 이론과의 연계를 모색한다는 점, 그리고 그 가능성이 미디어 이용 자료의 분석을 통해 어느 정도 확인되고 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This article aims to propose a chronotopic approach to take time and space simultaneously into consideration, criticizing isolationistic limits of previous media studies for approaching time and space separately. Drawing on Bakhtins concept of chronotope and the time geography, this article conceptualized the idea of media chronotope and theorized the framework for approaching time and space simultaneously. In addition, it characterized recent media use trends as multiple media use and the spatial turn, and tried to explain these trends using chronotopic approach. And this article discussed the connections of this approach to theoretical concepts proposed by existing studies, and then, some implications of this approach and analyses in terms of theory, methodology, and applicability.