인종주의와 한국사회의 법문화 : "다문화사회"의 법의식 : Racism and Legal Culture : The Legal Consciousness of a Multicultural Korean Society

Keywords multiculturalismmulticultural societylegal consciousnessracismhuman rights다문화주의다문화사회법의식인종주의인권

Abstract

2000년대 한국사회는 여러 가지 변화를 겪고 있다. 그 중 단일민족으로 상상되어 왔던 한국사회에서 진행되는 인종적 구성의 변화는 많은 사회적 긴장과 갈등을 함께 발생시킨다. 본 연구는 한국사회가 수용해야 할 여러 인종집단들의 공존의 양상과 방향을 법문화라는 측면에서 접근한다. 연구자는 한국사회의 변화에 대한 사회적 반응의 한 단면을 제공해주는 인터넷 담론을 통해 다문화사회로의 이행에 따른 한국인의 법의식의 양상을 조망해보고자 한다. 현 한국사회의 법문화가 다문화사회에서의 인종적 인식 및 태도와 상관관계에 있다는 전제하에, 인터넷상의 여러 의사표현들로부터 떠오르는 일반인의 법의식(legal consci-ousness)을 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구에서 법의식 연구의 사회문화적 맥락은 다문화주의와 그를 둘러싼 여러 담론들로 구성된다. 한국사회가 이른바 오랫동안 문화적 이데올로기였던 단일민족사회로부터 다문화사회로 이행됨에 따라, 한국인들이 가지고 있는 법의식은 변하는지 또 그 변화의 양상과 방향은 어떻게 나타나는지에 대해 탐색한다. 한국사회의 다인종화, 다문화사회화는 한국사회는 단일민족으로 구성되어 있으므로 인종주의의 문제가 없다는 암묵적 인종주의로부터 한국사회의 인종문제가 가시화되는 급격한 변화를 가져왔다(한경구 · 한건수 2007: 90-92; 한민 2011: 324; 하상복 2012: 542-543). 연구자는 현재의 인종구성의 변화와 인종주의의 확산에 관련된 인터넷 상의 반응으로부터 한국사회의 법질서에 대한 사람들의 의식이나 태도를 추론해 보고 그 의미를 분석해보고자 한다. 이를 통해 한국사회의 구성과 조직에 따라 법의식이 어떤 양상으로 변화해 나가는지 알아보고자 한다. 특히, 인종차별과 관련되어 나타나는 인권에 대한 담론의 양상을 구체적으로 살펴보고 이를 근거로 다문화 시대를 살아가고 있는 다양한 한국사회의 구성원들의 법의식을 유추해본다.

This study investigates an emerging legal consciousness in the transformative era for Korean society being made into a multiracial, multicultural one. The study analyzes diverse online discourses on multiculturalism. The result of the analysis reveals that many Korean netizens hold a negative attitude toward multiculturalism: Various migrant groups are viewed as multicultural, that is, not Korean, and furthermore, they are subject to criminalizing discourses. Antimulticultural discourses on the internet instigate a sense of crisis among people by arguing that foreign criminals are on the increase, and threatening the safety of Koreans and even the current legal system. In these anti-multicultural discourses, human rights are also employed in order to criticize multiculturalism whose mission is seen as protecting foreign workers rather than legitimate Korean citizens. As migrants' human rights are understood as incompatible with those of Koreans, the universality of human rights is negated and reversed. In this regard, human rights are manipulated as a means to justify and consolidate racist anti-multicultural discourses. The research analysis means that anti-multiculturalists might share with other Koreans the legal consciousness that reflects deep and extensive dissatisfaction with the existing Korean political and legal order.