18세기 재경사족의 문화감각과 유만주의 서화취향 : Artistic Sensibility of Eighteenth Century Chosŏn Literati Residing in Seoul and the Literary Taste of Yu Man-ju

Abstract

조선후기 특시 18세기에 이르러 경화사대부를 중심으로 서적과 서화골동을 수집하고 완상하는 현상이 광범위하게 확산되었다는 점은 누차 지적된 바이다. 조선후기 사대부의 이러한 변모된 동향에 주목하고 이를 연구의 과제로 처음 제기한 것은 바로 에서부터이다. 이 논문은 서울의 도시적 분위기 속에서 성장한 박지원(朴趾源, 1737~1805)과 박제가(朴齊家, 1750~1805)가 근기(近畿) 중소지주 출신의 이른바 경세치용파(經世致用派)와는 다르게 서화고동에 우호적 입장을 견지했다는 점을 규명함으로써, 18세기 서울이라는 공간과 서화골동 감상 풍조가 갖는 밀접한 연관성에 대해 중요한 시사점을 제시하였다.

This paper examined the literary taste of Yu Man-ju(兪晩柱, 1755-1788), reflected in Hernnyeong(欽英), to investigate the characteristics of artistic sensibility of eighteenth century Chosŏn. literati residing in Seoul(在京士族). Yu Man-ju's taste for writings and paintings could be satisfied by appreciating art pieces borrowed from his relatives, acquaintances and book dealers. These three channels were commonly used by most of the literati residing in Seoul, who wanted to enjoy art, having grown up in the eighteenth century Seoul to be exposed to the fashion of art appreciation, but could not afford to purchase and possess their own art pieces. Their passion for borrowing artworks reveals the importance of literary appreciation in the daily lives of the eighteenth century literati residing in Seoul. The fact that the book dealers at that time also dealt with paintings suggests the emergence of a middlemen that assumed the role of both book dealer and picture dealer, a distinctively Chosŏn phenomenon.