전국 시대 말엽에서 한나라 초기 오음(五音)과 십이율(十二律)의 음악 외적 용례에 관한 고찰 : Wu yin and Shier lü in Non-Musical Contexts, from the Late Warring States to the Early Han

Abstract

이 글은 오음과 십이율, 그리고 이들과 밀접한 개념인 오성과 육률의 용례를 선진 시대와 한 초 문헌을 대상으로 살피면서, 오음과 십이율이 전국 시대 후기에 이르러 세시 체계 및 오행 이론과 관련성을 지니며 개념적 중요성을 얻게 되었음을 주장한다. 오음은 음이 지닌 음악적 소리라는 뜻이 뚜렷해지며 전국 후기에 이르러 오성의 우세 경향을 뒤집는다. 그리고 그 용례는 병법과 세시 체계 등을 다루는 음악 외적 맥락으로까지 확대된다. 육률은 율 체계를 대표하는 용어로 두루 쓰였는데 전국 말엽에 이르러 십이율이란 용어가 에 새롭게 등장한다. 이는 율 체계에서 이전에는 별로 중요하지 않던 열두 개의 전체 구성이 열두 달 체계에 대한 관심으로부터 중요해진 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 세시 체계의 영향은 오음과 사계절의 대응, 십이율과 열두 달 및 24절기의 대응에서도 찾을 수 있다. 전국 말엽 오행 이론의 영향을 보여주듯 는 오음을 오행에 배속하고 이러한 시각은 에도 그대로 이어진다. 이들의 서술을 , 와 함께 비교할 경우, 오음은 방위나 계절보다 늦게 오행에 배속되었고, 이후 오행 상극 이론을 음률 인식에 적용할 만큼 오행의 틀 안에서 오음을 이해하는 경향은 짙어졌다고 추측할 수 있다. 에 실린 기에서 나온 소리라는 개념과 전국 말엽 이래로 팽배해진 천인상관적 사유에서 비롯되었을 한 해의 운행에 대한 관심이 있었기에 오음과 십이율은 세시 체계와 관련하여 다뤄질 수 있었을 것이다. 또한 오행 이론이 정교해지며 음률 체계까지 포섭하게 되었을 것이다. 따라서 이러한 맥락에 놓인 음률론은 음악적 관점보다 사상적 관점에서 더 큰 의의를 지닐 수 있다.

This paper examines the concepts of wu yin and shier lü which appear in ancient Chinese texts with relevant concepts, namely wu sheng and liu lü,up to the early Han Dynasty. I suggest that wu yin and shier lü developed conceptual significance during the late Warring States period, partly in relation to calendrical systems and Wu xing theory. The term wu sheng, which appears widely in pre-Han texts, gave way to wu yin in the late Warring States period as yin came to be associated more strongly with the meaning of musical sound. With this tendency, wu yin began to be discussed in non-musical contexts where military strategies or calendrical systems are a matter of concern. Furthermore, liu lü was widely used as a term that represents the whole set of lü. However, at the end of the Warring States period, the term shier lü made its first appearance in the Lüshi chunqiu. This suggests that the whole set of twelve lü assumed ever-greater significance as a result of growing interest in the twelve divisions of the year. Wu yin and shier lüs relation to calendrical systems is also found in their respective correspondence to the four seasons, twelve months, or solar terms.