러시아의 지역격차와 지역정책 : 극동지역을 중심으로 : Russia's Regional Disparities and Regional Policy : Focusing on the Far East

Abstract

본 논문은 러시아의 지역격차 현황과 지역정책에 대한 검토를 기초로 최근에 이르기까지 러시아 극동지역과 러시아 전체와의 경제적 격차의 변화를 검토하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 러시아 정부의 지역정책과 지역개발에 대한 관심은 재정투자를 통해 반영되므로, 연방예산투자와 지방예산투자의 규모와 그 추이를 연방관구별로 검토하고 특히 극동지역에 대한 재정투자의 추이를 분석한다. 이를 통해 2000년대에 들어와 러시아 극동지역과 러시아의 여타 지역과의 격차가 축소되어 왔다는 것을 보이고 그 문제점을 살펴본다. 마지막으로 결론에서는 본문에서의 논의를 간략히 정리하고 극동지역의 지속적인 발전을 위한 과제를 점검한다. 2000년대 들어 러시아의 전체 고정자본투자에서 러시아 극동지역이 차지하는 비중이 확대되기 시작하였으며, 이와 더불어 러시아의 전체 GRP에서 차지하는 비율도 어느 정도 확대되었다. 이에 따라 극동지역과 러시아의 다른 지역과의 경제성장 속도의 격차 문제는 1990년대만큼 심각하지는 않게 되었으며, 2010년 이후 극동지역의 경제성장은 전체 러시아에 비해 확실히 두드러지는 모습을 보였다. 하지만 2012년에 들어 고정자본투자가 크게 감소하는 등 2000년대 후반 극동지역의 높은 성장률을 지탱해 온 양대 요소, 즉 고정자본투자와 순수출이 약화되는 징후가 나타났다. 한편, 2000년 이후 극동지역에서 이루어진 고정자본투자의 대부분은 외국자본에 의해 이루어진 것으로, 이러한 외국인 투자의 약 90%는 사할린과 사하 공화국의 천연자원 채취와 관련된 부문에 투자된 것이었다.

The purpose of this paper is to inquire into the changes in regional gap between the Russian Far East region and the other ones, based on the review of current status of regional disparities and regional policies in Russia. Regional policies and standpoint on regional development of the Russian government are reflected by its financial investments, so we examine the scale and trends of investments of the federal and regional budgets to the federal districts, particularly the financial investment toward the Far East. By doing this, we want to show that the regional gap between the Russian Far East and the other areas has been reduced in the 2000s and identify the limits and problems. In the 2000s, the total weight of the Russian Far East out of the overall Russia began to be enlarged in terms of the total fixed capital investment. In addition, the Far East's GRP percentage out of the total Russian GDP was extended to some degree. As a result, the gap between Russian Far East and the rest part of Russia in terms of the economic growth rate was not so serious as it was in 1990s. And the Far East's economic growth started to show prominently for sure since 2010, compared to that of the entire Russian region. However, the two main factors, the fixed capital investment and net exports which had sustained high growth rate of the Far East region in the late 2000s, showed signs of weakening in 2012. To be more specific, the fixed capital investment decreased significantly in 2012. On the other hand, most of the fixed capital investments towards the Far East since 2000 was made by foreign capital. About 90% of those foreign investments were made for natural resource extraction in Sakhalin Oblast and the Sakha Republic.