현대 러시아인의 종교성 : 정교도의 종교성을 중심으로

Religiosity of Contemporary Russians : Focusing on the Religiosity of Orthodox Believers

이 글은, 종교성은 한 사회의 종교 문화, 종교 정체성과 민족 정체성을 이해하는 데 주요한 요소라는 관점에서, 스탁(R. Stark)과 글락(C. Y. Glock)의 다차원 종교성 이론에 기초하여 소련 해체 이후 현대 러시아인의 종교성의 특징과 변화 양상을 고찰하였다. 특히 소련 해체와 함께 일기 시작한 종교부흥의 실체를 종교성 측면에서 분석하였다. 연구범위는 1991~2012년이며, 러시아 국내·외 다양한 종교사회학적 조사 자료를 활용하였다. 현대 러시아인의 종교성에는 종교나 신앙 못지않게 관습적인 요소도 포함되어 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 특징을 보이게 된 배경으로 정교회 신앙생활의 전통과 소련시기의 유산을 꼽을 수 있다. 종교 의식(전례)과 전통을 중시하는 정교회에서, 특히 소련시기에 의식이 금지 및 제한됨으로써 전통적으로 의식을 통해 습득되어 온 종교지식의 단절이 러시아인들의 종교성에 자율성을 스며들게 한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그 자율성은 현대 러시아인의 종교성의 특징이자 다른 한편으로는, 종교부흥 모습과 달리 현대 러시아인의 종교성을 더욱 모호하게 만들었다고 할 수 있다. 현대 러시아인의 종교성은 1990년대와 2000년대를 비교했을 때 시간이 지날수록 보다 뚜렷해지고 있는 측면도 분명히 있다. 러시아인의 종교성이 분명해질수록 종교 정체성도 분명 해질 것이며, 이는 국가와 민족 정체성 형성에도 영향을 줄 것으로 보인다.

As religiosity is an important element for understanding a religion culture of a society, religious identity and ethnic identity, the study of Russian's religiosity is essential. In addition, it is to grasp a substance of religious revival that began to appear with collapse of Soviet Union. This research, on the basis of the theory of Multidimensional religiosity, analyzes and reconstructs existing various survey data and results. As a result, we can think that there are more customary elements than religion or faith in contemporary Russian's religiosity. And the reason why this characteristic appears, can be found in the tradition of the religious life of Orthodoxy believers and the heritage of the Soviet period. In Russian Orthodoxy Church that stresses ritual(liturgy) and tradition, in particular, as the ritual was excluded in the Soviet period, religious knowledge of Russians, which was traditionally learned through the ritual, was discontinued. The severance brought about an autonomy which excessively impregnated into the religiosity of Russians. It made the religiosity of contemporary Russians more dubious. On the other hand, the contemporary Russian's religiosity might be clearer as time goes by when compared to the situations in the 1990s and the 2000s. In Russian history and considering present status of Russian Orthodox Church, as the religiosity becomes clear, the religion identity may become clear as well. It can also influence national identity.

Religiosity; Russian Orthodox Church; Cultural Religion; Orthodox Culture; Identity; Secularization; Desecularization; Religious Revival; Believing without Belonging; 종교성; 러시아 정교회; 문화적 종교; 정교문화; 정체성; 세속화; 탈세속화; 종교 부흥; 소속되지 않은 신앙