식민지시기 염상섭 장편소설의 총체적 도시 재현

The City Image in Yeom Sang Seobs Novels

이 글은 식민지시기 염상섭 소설이 재현하고 있는 도시 이미지의 총체성을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 염상섭은 서울 토박이 작가로서, 경성 도시공간을 적극적으로 활용하는 소설을 다수 남겼다. 사랑과 죄, 광분, 삼대, 무화과등의 장편소설은 경성 전역을 배경으로 하여, 도시공간의 입체적 면모를 보여주고 있다. 우선 염상섭은 인종적으로 분할되어 있는 심상지리를 넘어 실제적

인 경성 이미지를 그렸다. 그는 일본인 거주지역인 남촌, 조선인 거주지역인 북촌이라는 공간분할에 매이지 않고, 북촌 속에 존재하는 일본인, 그리고 남촌 속에 존재하는 조선인 등(심상지리적 차원에서) 타자의 공간에 진입한 인물들을 묘사했다. 이를 통해 경성이 지니고 있는 본래의 복잡성을 바르게 표현할 수 있었다. 그리고 염상섭은 서로 다른 두 계급을 연애관계를 통해 연결시킴으로써, 서로 다른 사회적 공간들을 전체적으로 포착했다. 그는 계급적인 격차를 지리적인 거리로 환산시키는 수법을 사용했다. 이때 계급적⋅신분적인 격차를 지닌 연인들은, 지리적으로도 멀리 떨어져 있는 것으로 표현되었다. 즉 염상섭은 멀리 떨어져 있는 계급을 연결시킴으로써, 멀리 떨어져 있는 사회적 공간들을 전체적으로 묘사했다. 이를 통해 염상섭은 도시의 총체성을 재현하는 데 성공할 수 있었다. 이는 염상섭이 도시의 여러 장소들을 더 많이, 더 빈번하게 다루었다는 의미에 국한되지 않는다. 염상섭은 도시의 일부, 혹은 파편(fragment)을 넘어서, 도시의 총체성(totality)를 재현하는 데 성공했다. 지도를 활용하는 문학지리(literary geography)의 방법을 사용하여 이를 증명하도록 하겠다.

This paper aims to analyze the totality of the city image presented in Yeom Sang Seobs novels. Yeom, as a Seoul born author, wrote a number of work depicting various city areas in Seoul. Love and Sin, Rampage, The Three Generations, and Fig show the multi-dimensional faces of Seoul and its bottomless depths. Firstly, Yeom draws an actual city image of Seoul rather than the imagined geography divided by ethnicity. In the colonial period, the idea of the southern village (namchon, the Japanese district) and the northern village (bukchon, the Korean district) was commonly accepted. These geographical names suggest that Seoul was actually divided and that it was difficult to traverse to the other side as it was intuitively split. Yeom, however, did not fence himself with such imagined geography. He shows that the division was not absolute. He focused on the Japanese living in the north, and Koreans dwelling in the south. As a result, his works make manifest the complexity of city spaces. Secondly, Yeom combined distant classes and its social spaces. By doing so, he managed to unveil the whole city. In his novels, heros and heroines are geographically distant from each other. Furthermore, their economical and class status are also very different. In this case, the distance between one another reflects their social difference. It makes us see the city as a whole. This is because that two halves (two different classes and also two different spaces) are combined. Yeom is thus successful in representing the totality of the city space. This is not only because he wrote about more places than other writers; rather than depicting only a part of the city or the city in fragments, he represented the totality of Seoul. This paper aims to demonstrate this point by using maps and methods of literary geography.

염상섭; 도시 이미지; 총체성; 문학지리; 이중도시; 심상지리; 계급; 사회적 공간; 도시 공간; Yeom Sang Seob; totality; class