조선민족청년단과 한국의 근대민주주의국가건설 : Korean Youth Corps and South Koreas Development as a Modern Democratic State

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 조선민족청년단을 중심으로 한국의 근대민주주의 국가건설과정을 고찰해보는 것이다. 해방 직후 한국의 상황은 일제의 수탈로 인해 철저히 피폐되어 근대 민주주의 국가를 건설하는 데 필요한 양대 축인 지배계급으로서의 헤게모니를 지닌 부르주아와 정치적 정당성을 지닌 시민사회가 모두 부재한 상황이었다. 따라서 가능한 빨리 한국으로부터 철수하기를 원하면서도 한국에 민주주의 국가를 건설해주어야만 한다는 국제사회의 여론을 수용할 수밖에 없었던 미국은 자신들의 철수 이후에도 민주주의 체제가 한국에 존속하기를 희망하면서 조선민족청년단을 지원하였다. 그리고 이를 통해 단시간 내에 미국의 근대국가의 기준이 한국 사회 전체로 빠르게 보급되었다. 조선민족청년단과 관련되었던 보수, 진보세력들은 1960년대 이후 국가안보와 경제발전, 민주화라는 국가건설의 과제를 성취하는데 성공하였다. 이는 비록 미국 측의 희박한 가능성을 바탕으로 한 지원이 시작점이 되었지만 단기간에 한정되었으며 이후에는 한국측의 내적 역량이 주도적인 역할을 수행함으로써 효과가 극대화될 수 있었기 때문에 가능했었던 것이었다. 그러나 이들 중 상당수가 경제발전 등의 공로에도 불구하고 지도계급으로서의 정치적 정당성을 인정받을 수 없었기 때문에 급작스럽게 한국에 도입된 자유민주주의가 제대로 정착되지 못하고 여전히 근대 국가건설의 과정이 진행되고 있다는 것이 본 연구의 주장이다.

The object of this paper is to analyze South Koreas development as a modern democratic state while focusing on the Korean Youth Corps. Emerging from the Japanese occupation, Korea lacked the two main building blocks of a democratic society: the bourgeoisie with the hegemonic power of a ruling class and a civil society with political legitimacy. The United States, as much as it wanted to pull out from Korea, had to respond to the international societys demand that a democratic state be built. Thus the U.S. supported the Korean Youth Corps, which played a major role in quickly spreading the U.S. standards of a modern state throughout Korea. From the 1960s and onwards, both the conservative and liberal groups that had branched out from the Korean Youth Corps actively participated in nation-building, achieving goals such as national security, economic development and democratization. However, while the support from the U.S. initiated the nation-building process, it did not last long. In fact, such progress would not have been possible if not for the South Koreans that took up leading roles even after the support from the U.S. had been cut off. Yet many of these leaders could not obtain political legitimacy despite their contributions and democracy could not fully take root in Korea. Thus, this study concludes that the process of building a modern state is still ongoing.